United States › California › Boonville CITY · 2010 ACS
Boonville California · 1,035 residents · 5.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Boonville is home to 1,035 people in California. Median home value sits at $465,600. The foreign-born share is 30%. 51% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 34% less than in California as a whole. The poverty rate is 23.4%, above the 13.8% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 41.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
621 759 897 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Boonville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,096
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $40,242 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $19,573 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 13.5% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 22.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.376 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 23.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.5%
Public administration 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$465,600
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $398,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$893
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $846 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 56.5% in 2011
48.9% rent
vs 6.1% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.58 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 26.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 50.6% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 9.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 43%(429)
Hispanic / Latino 56.1%(559)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 46.3%(479)
Hispanic / Latino 50.2%(520)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data vs 15.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 66.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 71.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 14.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 8.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 1.2% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 9.8% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 7.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 18.1% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 29.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 27.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 36.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 49 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Boonville Head to head
Compare Boonville to nearby cities BOONVILLE VS
Ukiah
Income $66,160 +65%
Home value $458,400 −2%
Population 16,068 +2309%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOONVILLE VS
Cloverdale
Income $117,177 +192%
Home value $619,400 +33%
Population 8,701 +1204%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOONVILLE VS
Healdsburg
Income $103,554 +158%
Home value $950,100 +104%
Population 11,172 +1575%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOONVILLE VS
Clearlake
Income $41,867 +4%
Home value $214,200 −54%
Population 16,893 +2433%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Boonville, California? Boonville, California has about 1,035 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Boonville, California? The typical household in Boonville, California earns about $40,096 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Boonville, California expensive? In Boonville, California, the median home is worth about $465,600, and the typical rent is about $893 a month.
How educated are people in Boonville, California? About 18.7% of adults age 25 and over in Boonville, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Boonville, California? About 23.4% of people in Boonville, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here