CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Valle Vista

Arizona · 1,802 residents · 12.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,802 people, Valle Vista is a city in Arizona. The median age is 64.0, about 25 years above the US median. Owners hold 90% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. That trails the Arizona median by roughly 29%. Households take in $43,750 at the median, 34% less than the US figure.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 64.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,802
−18%since 2019
from 2,195 in 2019
2010 – 2024
64.0
+6%since 2019
from 60.5 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
12.0 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2K2K2K3K3K201020202024Valle Vista
20242K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 51.4%(26)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 92.7%(49)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 143.1%(56)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 192.9%(53)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 242.1%(37)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 344.8%(87)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 445.9%(106)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 548.7%(156)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6421.5%(387)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7429.4%(530)
US avg: 10%
75 to 8414.9%(269)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.6%(46)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$43,750
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $56,838 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$26,865
−23%since 2019
from $34,948 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.3%
−9.6 ptssince 2019
from 35.9% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
12.1%
+1.2 ptssince 2019
from 10.9% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade15.3%
US avg: 10%
Other services10.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration10.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Information5.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade2.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance1.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing1.6%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.6%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$189,300
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $149,900 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,029
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $870 in 2019
US average: $1,124
90.3%
+7.6 ptssince 2019
from 82.7% in 2019
9.7% rent
2.05 people
−7%since 2019
from 2.21 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
4.3
+64%since 2019
from 2.6 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic83.2%(1,827)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino5%(109)
Asian6.2%(136)
Other5.6%(123)
2020
White, non-Hispanic88%(1,586)
Black0.6%(11)
Hispanic / Latino4.8%(87)
Asian0.6%(11)
Other4.9%(89)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican8.4%(235)
Cuban3.2%(90)
Asian origin
Filipino6.1%(171)
Chinese0.3%(8)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German24.7%(691)
Irish11.9%(332)
English10.8%(303)
Norwegian5.1%(144)
Dutch4.4%(122)
French4.1%(115)
Italian4.1%(115)
Scottish3.9%(109)
Polish1.8%(49)
Swedish1.6%(45)
American1%(28)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Armenian0.8%(22)
Slovak0.8%(21)
Welsh0.6%(18)
British0.6%(17)
Lebanese0.5%(15)
Danish0.4%(10)
Swiss0.3%(8)
Austrian0.3%(7)
Greek0.2%(5)
Section 05

Education

17.7%
−0.8 ptssince 2019
from 18.5% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
91.8%
+2.1 ptssince 2019
from 89.8% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
3.4%
−2.7 ptssince 2019
from 6.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

33.7 min
−2%since 2019
from 34.4 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
76.8%
−6.8 ptssince 2019
from 83.6% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.7%
−0.7 ptssince 2019
from 10.4% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
29.7%
−8.4 ptssince 2019
from 38.1% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
53.5%
US average: 73.3%
42.4%
+7.7 ptssince 2019
from 34.6% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.3%
+1.1 ptssince 2019
from 49.2% in 2019
49.7%
−1.1 ptssince 2019
from 50.8% in 2019
6.1%
−1.1 ptssince 2019
from 7.2% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
5.7%
−0.7 ptssince 2019
from 6.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.0%
US average: 91.9%
90.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married20.2%(252)
Married65.9%(821)
Widowed4.8%(60)
Divorced9%(112)
Women 15+
Never married3.7%(40)
Married66%(712)
Widowed18.4%(198)
Divorced11.9%(128)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.7%
−0.7 ptssince 2019
from 6.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
34.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
14.4%
US average: 13.7%
54.8%
US average: 17.6%
18.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
8.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
48.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
66.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)3.1%(12)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)11%(43)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era65.1%(255)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War14.3%(56)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II9.4%(37)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 392 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Valle Vista

Head to head

Compare Valle Vista to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Valle Vista, Arizona?

Valle Vista, Arizona has about 1,802 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Valle Vista, Arizona?

The typical household in Valle Vista, Arizona earns about $43,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Valle Vista, Arizona expensive?

In Valle Vista, Arizona, the median home is worth about $189,300, and the typical rent is about $1,029 a month.

How educated are people in Valle Vista, Arizona?

About 17.7% of adults age 25 and over in Valle Vista, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Valle Vista, Arizona?

About 12.1% of people in Valle Vista, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →