United States › Arizona › Meadview CITY
Meadview Arizona · 1,517 residents · 31.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Meadview is a city of 1,517 people in Arizona. At a median age of 65.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Households here earn about 67% less than in Arizona as a whole. 33.2% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 65.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 52 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 69.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
483 795 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Meadview Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,490
−55%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $57,064 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $31,706 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 33.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 14.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.323 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 13.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$74,200
−53%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $152,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 94.3% in 2023
14.1% rent
from 39.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.89 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 11.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(1,570)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(42)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(1,375)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(68)
from 8 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 7.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 86.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 83.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 29.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 13.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 28.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 54.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 34.1% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 26.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 8.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 84.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 97.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 2.6% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.6%(57)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.8%(55)
Share of the 252 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Meadview Head to head
Compare Meadview to nearby cities MEADVIEW VS
Boulder City
Income $74,757 +182%
Home value $435,600 +487%
Population 14,884 +881%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEADVIEW VS
New Kingman-Butler
Income $40,949 +55%
Home value $118,900 +60%
Population 13,993 +822%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEADVIEW VS
Kingman
Income $61,792 +133%
Home value $267,700 +261%
Population 35,829 +2262%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEADVIEW VS
Golden Valley
Income $42,585 +61%
Home value $176,000 +137%
Population 8,567 +465%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Meadview, Arizona? Meadview, Arizona has about 1,517 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Meadview, Arizona? The typical household in Meadview, Arizona earns about $26,490 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Meadview, Arizona expensive? In Meadview, Arizona, the median home is worth about $74,200.
How educated are people in Meadview, Arizona? About 11.9% of adults age 25 and over in Meadview, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Meadview, Arizona? About 33.2% of people in Meadview, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here