CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Fort Valley

Arizona · 1,682 residents · 72.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,682 people, Fort Valley is a city in Arizona. Households here earn about 103% more than in Arizona as a whole. 73% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Median home value sits at $715,100. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. The median household earns $124,792, about 88% above the national median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
73% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,682
+34%since 2019
from 1,257 in 2019
2010 – 2024
45.2
−12%since 2019
from 51.1 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
72.5 sq mi
Population, 20102024
6631K1K2K2K201020202024Fort Valley
20242K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.4%(74)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.9%(100)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.8%(131)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.7%(112)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.3%(73)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 345.6%(94)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4415.1%(254)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.3%(207)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6417.9%(301)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.8%(249)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.7%(79)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.5%(8)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$124,792
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $105,517 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$83,540
+59%since 2019
from $52,479 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
79.9%
−0.7 ptssince 2019
from 80.6% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
3.2%
−5.7 ptssince 2019
from 8.8% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade7.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade7%
US avg: 10%
Arts, entertainment, food5%
US avg: 2%
Other services3.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Information1%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance0.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$715,100
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $556,600 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,886
US average: $1,124
91.6%
+5.5 ptssince 2019
from 86.0% in 2019
8.4% rent
2.56 people
−2%since 2019
from 2.62 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
5.7
+9%since 2019
from 5.3 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic98.6%(1,240)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(17)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2020
White, non-Hispanic86.6%(1,457)
Black0.2%(3)
Hispanic / Latino8.9%(149)
Asian0.7%(12)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Guatemalan0.9%(19)
Asian origin
Chinese1.1%(23)
Ancestry
German35.3%(744)
English30.9%(651)
Irish9.7%(204)
French5.1%(108)
American5%(106)
Dutch4.4%(93)
British4.2%(88)
Scotch-Irish3.5%(73)
Polish3.3%(69)
Scottish3%(64)
Czech2.5%(52)
Swedish2%(42)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Italian1.9%(39)
Danish1.2%(26)
Slovene0.8%(17)
Canadian0.6%(12)
Lithuanian0.6%(12)
Welsh0.3%(6)
Section 05

Education

73.3%
−3.3 ptssince 2019
from 76.6% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
98.8%
−1.2 ptssince 2019
from 100.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
31.8%
+0.8 ptssince 2019
from 31.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.2 min
+25%since 2019
from 15.4 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
70.5%
−2.1 ptssince 2019
from 72.6% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
−6.8 ptssince 2019
from 6.8% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
51.1%
−5.0 ptssince 2019
from 56.0% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
61.5%
US average: 73.3%
73.9%
−4.9 ptssince 2019
from 78.8% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.4%
−3.3 ptssince 2019
from 53.7% in 2019
49.6%
+3.3 ptssince 2019
from 46.3% in 2019
3.8%
+2.7 ptssince 2019
from 1.1% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
0.0%
−6.1 ptssince 2019
from 6.1% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
81.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married14.5%(107)
Married84.3%(623)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced1.2%(9)
Women 15+
Never married7.7%(54)
Married83.3%(583)
Widowed9%(63)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.0%
−6.1 ptssince 2019
from 6.1% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
70.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
18.4%
US average: 13.7%
25.7%
US average: 17.6%
1.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
88.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
25.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era100%(14)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Fort Valley

Head to head

Compare Fort Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Fort Valley, Arizona?

Fort Valley, Arizona has about 1,682 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Fort Valley, Arizona?

The typical household in Fort Valley, Arizona earns about $124,792 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Fort Valley, Arizona expensive?

In Fort Valley, Arizona, the median home is worth about $715,100, and the typical rent is about $1,886 a month.

How educated are people in Fort Valley, Arizona?

About 73.3% of adults age 25 and over in Fort Valley, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Fort Valley, Arizona?

About 3.2% of people in Fort Valley, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →