United States › Arkansas › Midway CITY · 2010 ACS
Midway Arkansas · 1,084 residents · 5.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Midway is a city of 1,084 people in Arkansas. The median age is 49.3, about 12 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $90,400. The population is up 31% since 2011. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.2% of people here.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 49.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 52.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
776 924 1K 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Midway Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,546
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $33,750 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $21,123 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 12.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 9.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.409 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$90,400
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $121,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$562
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $606 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 60.3% in 2011
26.9% rent
vs 25.1% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.97 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 32.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 28.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(798)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(1,015)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(37)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 14.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 92.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 26.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 75.8% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 7.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 6.9% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 9.6% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 3.8% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 18.9% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 1.5% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 17.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 28.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 33.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 63.7%(107)
Gulf War (1990s) 66.7%(112)
Share of the 168 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Midway Head to head
Compare Midway to nearby cities MIDWAY VS
Mountain Home
Income $41,274 +27%
Home value $169,800 +88%
Population 13,373 +946%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY VS
Harrison
Income $44,056 +35%
Home value $169,600 +88%
Population 13,802 +979%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY VS
West Plains
Income $44,002 +35%
Home value $169,900 +88%
Population 12,780 +899%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY VS
Branson
Income $51,978 +60%
Home value $251,000 +178%
Population 12,921 +910%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Midway, Arkansas? Midway, Arkansas has about 1,084 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Midway, Arkansas? The typical household in Midway, Arkansas earns about $32,546 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Midway, Arkansas expensive? In Midway, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $90,400, and the typical rent is about $562 a month.
How educated are people in Midway, Arkansas? About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Midway, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Midway, Arkansas? About 4.2% of people in Midway, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here