United States › Arkansas › Helena-West Helena CITY · 2010 ACS
Helena-West Helena Arkansas · 12,282 residents · 13.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,282 people, Helena-West Helena is a city in Arkansas. 40.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Owners hold 47% of the housing stock. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $58,700. Households here earn about 35% less than in Arkansas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.0 in 2009
US average: 37.2
Population, 2009 – 2024
9K 10K 11K 12K 13K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Helena-West Helena Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,524
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $23,604 in 2009
US average: $52,703
from $12,565 in 2009
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 44.4% in 2009
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Public administration 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$58,700
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $56,900 in 2009
US average: $225,659
$550
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $548 in 2009
US average: $853
from 44.7% in 2009
53.2% rent
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 66.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 24.1%(2,990)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(71)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 23.5%(2,892)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(145)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 68.9% in 2009
US average: 84.9%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 79.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 49.1%(1,461)
Women 15+
Never married 43.9%(1,684)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 30.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 53.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 66.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.9%(50)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.6%(46)
Share of the 295 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Helena-West Helena Head to head
Compare Helena-West Helena to nearby cities HELENA-WEST HELENA VS
Clarksdale
Income $36,382 +43%
Home value $83,900 +43%
Population 13,643 +66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HELENA-WEST HELENA VS
Forrest City
Income $35,689 +40%
Home value $92,000 +57%
Population 12,308 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HELENA-WEST HELENA VS
Senatobia
Income $54,167 +112%
Home value $212,100 +261%
Population 8,473 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HELENA-WEST HELENA VS
Hernando
Income $76,950 +201%
Home value $315,900 +438%
Population 18,824 +129%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Helena-West Helena, Arkansas? Helena-West Helena, Arkansas has about 12,282 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Helena-West Helena, Arkansas? The typical household in Helena-West Helena, Arkansas earns about $25,524 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Helena-West Helena, Arkansas expensive? In Helena-West Helena, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $58,700, and the typical rent is about $550 a month.
How educated are people in Helena-West Helena, Arkansas? About 12.9% of adults age 25 and over in Helena-West Helena, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Helena-West Helena, Arkansas? About 40.4% of people in Helena-West Helena, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here