CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 174 SHOWN OF 174

Youngest by median age, Washington cities · 2000

Washington cities with the youngest median age (2000 ACS). This list covers the 174 cities in Washington that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 174 is 35.0.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US cities →
WashingtonAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 1990
01Fort Lewis, WAWA15,16722.4+2%
02Pullman, WAWA33,75622.5+1%
03Cheney, WAWA12,65022.6−1%
04Ellensburg, WAWA21,30823.60%
05Toppenish, WAWA8,63524.7−7%
06Sunnyside, WAWA16,43025.1−6%
07Othello, WAWA9,23726.2−6%
08Pasco, WAWA82,84826.6−2%
09Grandview, WAWA12,06226.70%
10Battle Ground, WAWA23,51327.3−8%
11Quincy, WAWA8,51027.3−11%
12Oak Harbor, WAWA24,08328.3+7%
13Connell, WAWA5,08028.7+2%
14Country Homes, WAWA6,19828.8−4%
15Orchards, WAWA29,43829.3–
16Fife, WAWA11,06129.4+2%
17Burlington, WAWA11,35629.6−8%
18Orting, WAWA8,88430.2−13%
19Bellingham, WAWA96,39530.4−2%
20Pacific, WAWA7,05630.7+9%
21Yelm, WAWA12,04330.8+11%
22Bremerton, WAWA45,48230.9+10%
23College Place, WAWA9,92331.0+7%
24Mount Vernon, WAWA35,19331.1−4%
25Monroe, WAWA20,02531.2−3%
26Port Orchard, WAWA19,83931.2+1%
27Parkland, WAWA38,74231.2+10%
28Selah, WAWA8,67831.3+1%
29Yakima, WAWA97,45831.4−4%
30Silverdale, WAWA20,68531.5+10%
31Arlington, WAWA22,03131.6−9%
32Lake Stevens, WAWA42,09131.7+7%
33Kent, WAWA134,87131.8+8%
34DuPont, WAWA9,77832.0+3%
35Ferndale, WAWA17,55932.0−1%
36Prosser, WAWA6,65432.0+2%
37Covington, WAWA21,49632.1–
38Snoqualmie, WAWA13,64032.1+5%
39Elk Plain, WAWA14,27632.1+6%
40Everett, WAWA113,56732.2+2%
41Sultan, WAWA7,23032.2+3%
42Chehalis, WAWA7,76432.3−3%
43Kennewick, WAWA88,36632.3+7%
44Maple Valley, WAWA28,48232.3−6%
45Moses Lake, WAWA27,46932.3−3%
46Frederickson, WAWA25,38332.3−2%
47Prairie Ridge, WAWA12,07432.4+8%
48Federal Way, WAWA99,72932.5+6%
49Rochester, WAWA5,83432.5+2%
50Duvall, WAWA9,44032.6+15%
51Midland, WAWA9,05032.7+4%
52Woodland, WAWA6,61132.8−8%
53Kelso, WAWA12,80132.9+4%
54West Richland, WAWA19,25732.9+2%
55Spanaway, WAWA34,01932.9+9%
56South Hill, WAWA68,02532.9+6%
57Marysville, WAWA77,68633.0+5%
58Vancouver, WAWA199,69833.1−1%
59Bonney Lake, WAWA22,13933.2+10%
60Sedro-Woolley, WAWA13,30833.2−1%
61Five Corners, WAWA21,19433.3+10%
62Union Gap, WAWA6,61733.3−6%
63White Center, WAWA14,88633.4–
64Tukwila, WAWA22,00333.4+4%
65Mountlake Terrace, WAWA25,43033.5+10%
66Martha Lake, WAWA22,63433.5+6%
67Airway Heights, WAWA11,81133.8+29%
68Walla Walla, WAWA34,05833.8+2%
69Stanwood, WAWA9,42133.9−12%
70Washougal, WAWA18,02833.9+10%
71SeaTac, WAWA34,57833.90%
72Tacoma, WAWA229,81633.9+6%
73Deer Park, WAWA5,37034.0+5%
74Redmond, WAWA82,50634.0+6%
75Wenatchee, WAWA35,54734.0−2%
76Renton, WAWA104,97534.0+6%
77Puyallup, WAWA42,68234.1+4%
78Auburn, WAWA86,30134.1+7%
79Lacey, WAWA58,83334.2+2%
80Snohomish, WAWA10,71934.2+1%
81Camas, WAWA27,74934.2−1%
82Parkwood, WAWA6,87334.4+9%
83North Bend, WAWA8,75834.5−1%
84Spokane, WAWA230,78334.7+4%
85Aberdeen, WAWA17,08834.9+1%
86Lynnwood, WAWA42,13234.9+11%
87Alderwood Manor, WAWA10,26634.9–
88Lakewood, WAWA62,75535.0+14%
89Omak, WAWA5,18535.0+3%
90Enumclaw, WAWA13,17235.1+3%
92Sammamish, WAWA66,11035.3–
93Graham, WAWA35,07935.3–
94Seattle, WAWA784,77735.4+1%
95Sumner, WAWA10,87135.4+6%
96Ridgefield, WAWA16,13235.5+14%
97Minnehaha, WAWA11,48235.6+4%
98Black Diamond, WAWA6,97835.7+12%
99Ephrata, WAWA8,83435.70%
100Woods Creek, WAWA6,94335.7–
101Woodinville, WAWA14,54835.7+11%
102Clarkston, WAWA7,18935.8+3%
103Liberty Lake, WAWA14,02935.8−1%
104Shelton, WAWA10,92135.8+5%
105Finley, WAWA5,63435.8+9%
106Lakeland North, WAWA15,95035.8+12%
107Bothell, WAWA52,19936.0+5%
108Olympia, WAWA56,72436.0+2%
109Hoquiam, WAWA8,71036.1+5%
110Kirkland, WAWA97,41036.1+10%
111Manchester, WAWA5,95636.2+17%
112Tumwater, WAWA28,01036.2+5%
113Buckley, WAWA5,68836.4+7%
114Newcastle, WAWA13,12836.4–
115Mukilteo, WAWA21,23936.5+8%
116Lakeland South, WAWA13,10036.5+12%
117Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WAWA23,04736.5–
118University Place, WAWA35,47936.5+10%
119Centralia, WAWA19,37536.6+7%
120Longview, WAWA38,36236.6+6%
121Lynden, WAWA16,88136.9+6%
122Des Moines, WAWA33,03237.0+8%
123Issaquah, WAWA39,42337.0+7%
124Salmon Creek, WAWA20,01737.0+10%
125Tracyton, WAWA6,13737.0+8%
126Hockinson, WAWA6,15037.1–
127East Wenatchee, WAWA14,41437.2+14%
128Cottage Lake, WAWA22,51837.3–
129Brier, WAWA6,59737.4+17%
130Kenmore, WAWA24,24937.5+11%
131Lake Goodwin, WAWA5,53637.5+13%
132Felida, WAWA10,84137.6+7%
133Richland, WAWA65,25837.7+9%
134Sudden Valley, WAWA6,08437.7+2%
135Artondale, WAWA14,07337.7+13%
136Milton, WAWA8,91137.8+12%
137Bryn Mawr-Skyway, WAWA17,63838.0+6%
138Barberton, WAWA8,66838.1–
139Steilacoom, WAWA6,64838.1+15%
140Bellevue, WAWA154,19338.2+7%
141East Renton Highlands, WAWA12,58238.2+13%
142Lake Morton-Berrydale, WAWA11,18338.2–
143Maltby, WAWA10,91038.3–
144Burien, WAWA51,85938.4+6%
145Summit, WAWA8,79138.4+6%
146Blaine, WAWA6,47538.6+3%
147Mill Creek, WAWA20,90238.6+8%
148Colville, WAWA5,11638.7+11%
149Edgewood, WAWA13,54839.3–
150Shoreline, WAWA66,54239.3–
151Poulsbo, WAWA12,74939.3+10%
152West Clarkston-Highland, WAWA5,44439.3+15%
153Lake Shore, WAWA6,97839.4+13%
154Terrace Heights, WAWA10,04139.7+9%
155Port Angeles, WAWA20,14639.9+9%
156Hobart, WAWA6,55239.9–
157Mount Vista, WAWA10,76439.9–
159Waller, WAWA7,68340.3+13%
161Birch Bay, WAWA10,83740.7−6%
162Fircrest, WAWA6,95941.8−3%
163Edmonds, WAWA42,74842.0+10%
164Lake Forest Park, WAWA13,19142.1+10%
165Anacortes, WAWA18,08042.6+7%
166Camano, WAWA17,30342.6–
167Bainbridge Island, WAWA24,69143.0–
168Vashon, WAWA9,93443.6–
169Mercer Island, WAWA25,42244.3+8%
170Gig Harbor, WAWA12,63044.6+1%
171Normandy Park, WAWA6,60945.5+11%
172Port Townsend, WAWA10,67846.6+16%
173Ocean Shores, WAWA7,89251.6+2%
174Sequim, WAWA8,21559.3−7%
SHOWING 1–174 OF 174

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS