CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 137 SHOWN OF 137

Most sparsely populated, Virginia cities · 2000

Virginia cities with the fewest residents per square mile (2000). This list covers the 137 cities in Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 137 is 1,937.

Flip the list · Most densely populated, US cities →
VirginiaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most sparsely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 1990
01Short Pump, VAVA29,02620–
02Suffolk, VAVA104,699160+22%
03Fishersville, VAVA9,484253+50%
04Stuarts Draft, VAVA11,780285+64%
05Great Falls, VAVA15,228337+23%
07Gainesville, VAVA18,196433–
08Wytheville, VAVA8,128539−3%
09Chesapeake, VAVA255,332589+31%
10Forest, VAVA13,430589+42%
11Madison Heights, VAVA10,266604−1%
12Crozet, VAVA9,289638+15%
13South Boston, VAVA7,795650+21%
14Smithfield, VAVA9,112650+35%
15Linton Hall, VAVA41,876677–
16Bedford, VAVA7,911722+4%
17Richlands, VAVA5,051733−7%
18Poquoson, VAVA13,292753+5%
19Lake Monticello, VAVA10,662775+180%
20Fort Belvoir, VAVA8,449811−16%
21Emporia, VAVA5,447821+7%
22Galax, VAVA6,670830+3%
23Farmville, VAVA7,593892+14%
24Ashland, VAVA7,982920+13%
25Timberlake, VAVA12,725949+4%
26Abingdon, VAVA8,284967+11%
27Buena Vista, VAVA6,672986−1%
28Strasburg, VAVA7,380987+7%
29Collinsville, VAVA7,139990+7%
30Gloucester Point, VAVA11,1091,003+11%
31Franklin, VAVA8,4781,008+6%
32Big Stone Gap, VAVA5,1021,012+2%
33Bellwood, VAVA7,9071,031−3%
34Woodstock, VAVA6,0021,037+21%
35Purcellville, VAVA8,8901,059+106%
36Mechanicsville, VAVA38,6831,075+38%
37Danville, VAVA41,6471,131−9%
38Christiansburg, VAVA22,4421,151+13%
39Covington, VAVA5,6801,152−10%
40Falmouth, VAVA5,2161,162+2%
41Pulaski, VAVA8,8071,174−5%
42Staunton, VAVA26,8011,197−2%
43Fort Lee, VAVA8,9931,219+5%
44Orange, VAVA5,3651,227+60%
45Culpeper, VAVA22,0741,281+13%
46Waynesboro, VAVA23,9511,304+5%
47Front Royal, VAVA15,7221,323+14%
48Marion, VAVA5,5551,324−4%
49Lynchburg, VAVA81,3471,333−1%
50Williamsburg, VAVA15,8611,342+4%
51Bristol, VAVA16,4181,349−6%
52Chester, VAVA24,4741,359+19%
53Martinsville, VAVA13,8491,407−5%
54East Highland Park, VAVA15,2651,422+5%
55Glen Allen, VAVA17,5511,428+39%
56Wolf Trap, VAVA15,8581,431+7%
57Petersburg, VAVA33,7341,485−12%
58Warrenton, VAVA10,2131,523+38%
59McLean, VAVA49,6271,570+2%
60Radford, VAVA17,2431,639−1%
61Hollins, VAVA17,0971,663+8%
62Wyndham, VAVA12,0991,685–
63Salem, VAVA25,8161,705+4%
64Virginia Beach, VAVA453,7371,738+8%
65Fredericksburg, VAVA30,3931,845+1%
66Bensley, VAVA5,9491,890+7%
67Highland Springs, VAVA14,2961,898+10%
68Ettrick, VAVA5,9101,906+6%
69Bon Air, VAVA16,9041,937−1%
70Triangle, VAVA10,4501,954+16%
71Blacksburg, VAVA45,1041,999+14%
72Bridgewater, VAVA6,9242,064+33%
73Cave Spring, VAVA25,7422,090+4%
74Tuckahoe, VAVA49,1832,115+1%
75Hopewell, VAVA23,2612,159−3%
76Montrose, VAVA8,2852,180+10%
77Fort Hunt, VAVA16,7002,209−1%
78Roanoke, VAVA99,1112,232−2%
79Colonial Heights, VAVA18,7382,247+5%
80Leesburg, VAVA49,9172,250+75%
81Harrisonburg, VAVA50,8392,334+32%
82Vinton, VAVA7,9672,502+2%
83Winchester, VAVA28,2722,566+7%
84Lakeside, VAVA12,6542,580−8%
85Newport News, VAVA183,2302,611+6%
86Montclair, VAVA22,3872,619+38%
88Lexington, VAVA7,7692,748−1%
89Laurel, VAVA18,7212,761+14%
90Aquia Harbour, VAVA7,4812,762+25%
91Sudley, VAVA19,1622,801+5%
92Hampton, VAVA137,3152,846+9%
93Yorkshire, VAVA9,7822,862+18%
94Oakton, VAVA36,5283,007+19%
95Portsmouth, VAVA96,7773,020−3%
96Mantua, VAVA8,2983,161+10%
97Belle Haven, VAVA6,5703,165−2%
98Dumfries, VAVA6,4053,216+15%
99Vienna, VAVA16,6913,283−3%
100Richmond, VAVA237,2573,301−3%
101Dunn Loring, VAVA8,9573,322+21%
102Lincolnia, VAVA20,3203,331+21%
103Lake Ridge, VAVA46,0493,335+27%
104Lorton, VAVA20,9913,339+16%
105Manassas Park, VAVA16,5603,392+53%
106Chantilly, VAVA24,0363,420+40%
107Fairfax, VAVA26,7723,445+10%
108Woodbridge, VAVA43,9453,540+21%
109Dumbarton, VAVA7,9973,541−22%
110Manassas, VAVA44,3323,570+26%
111Lake Barcroft, VAVA10,9733,661+3%
112Reston, VAVA64,4143,676+16%
113Springfield, VAVA31,1543,877+28%
114Dale City, VAVA71,0163,931+19%
115Centreville, VAVA71,7064,076+83%
116Merrifield, VAVA20,6984,139+33%
117Pimmit Hills, VAVA6,5894,148+2%
118Newington, VAVA13,4784,321+10%
120Charlottesville, VAVA44,3884,397+12%
121Norfolk, VAVA231,0134,400−10%
122Groveton, VAVA13,9314,899+6%
123Herndon, VAVA25,5065,052+34%
124Falls Church, VAVA15,1595,072+8%
125Mount Vernon, VAVA13,1225,470+4%
126Idylwood, VAVA17,5595,714+9%
127West Springfield, VAVA22,5325,899+1%
128North Springfield, VAVA7,0506,011+2%
129Burke, VAVA44,0296,7070%
130Annandale, VAVA41,7057,007+8%
131Arlington, VAVA236,2547,287+11%
132Huntington, VAVA13,5027,374+11%
133Hybla Valley, VAVA17,2578,145+8%
134Alexandria, VAVA160,6628,589+15%
135Franconia, VAVA18,3359,171+60%
136Bailey's Crossroads, VAVA24,27111,295+19%
137Seven Corners, VAVA9,37112,777+20%
SHOWING 1–137 OF 137

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS