CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 66 SHOWN OF 66

Largest South American population, Florida counties · 2020

Florida counties ranked by the number of residents who are South American origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 66 counties in Florida that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 66 is 1,076.

South Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest South American population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSOUTH AMERICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Miami-Dade County, FLFL2,802,029356,759+33%
02Broward County, FLFL2,013,317207,900+45%
03Orange County, FLFL1,528,00286,312+86%
04Palm Beach County, FLFL1,575,72676,913+63%
05Hillsborough County, FLFL1,574,11546,890+60%
06Osceola County, FLFL481,71828,987+99%
07Seminole County, FLFL491,88421,126+75%
08Lee County, FLFL875,60717,355+45%
09Pinellas County, FLFL948,56317,098+87%
10Collier County, FLFL417,13114,856+67%
11Duval County, FLFL1,062,96313,215+92%
12Pasco County, FLFL674,51613,081+87%
13Polk County, FLFL874,79011,932+149%
14Lake County, FLFL456,0688,496+113%
15Volusia County, FLFL606,5738,240+78%
16Sarasota County, FLFL479,9587,719+68%
17St. Lucie County, FLFL402,4497,687+49%
18Brevard County, FLFL663,9827,408+51%
19Manatee County, FLFL468,2007,091+82%
20Marion County, FLFL442,6605,656+73%
21Alachua County, FLFL290,0284,944+18%
22Hernando County, FLFL221,7013,298+142%
23Indian River County, FLFL172,7993,184+183%
24Leon County, FLFL299,0482,775+12%
25St. Johns County, FLFL346,3282,586+109%
26Martin County, FLFL166,2722,408+74%
27Clay County, FLFL239,5931,920+37%
28Charlotte County, FLFL217,2121,718+125%
29Okaloosa County, FLFL221,8101,344+140%
30Highlands County, FLFL111,1221,341+71%
31Flagler County, FLFL140,3601,337+14%
32Monroe County, FLFL80,4061,207−30%
33Escambia County, FLFL333,8341,076−18%
34Santa Rosa County, FLFL211,1151,045+51%
35Bay County, FLFL204,479811+102%
36Okeechobee County, FLFL42,608684+212%
37Citrus County, FLFL171,666528+69%
38Nassau County, FLFL106,879417+73%
39Sumter County, FLFL157,772350−38%
40Columbia County, FLFL74,094297−35%
41Hendry County, FLFL48,276271−24%
42Gadsden County, FLFL44,298228+217%
43Madison County, FLFL18,759221+1373%
44Walton County, FLFL93,288205+133%
45Putnam County, FLFL77,734189+60%
46Suwannee County, FLFL48,149176−36%
47DeSoto County, FLFL37,078143+107%
48Jackson County, FLFL49,629128−7%
49Hamilton County, FLFL14,180103+544%
50Bradford County, FLFL28,30795+533%
51Levy County, FLFL48,52061−69%
52Franklin County, FLFL13,02959–
53Gulf County, FLFL15,94346–
54Gilchrist County, FLFL20,48844+529%
55Hardee County, FLFL25,93237–
56Union County, FLFL16,25031+24%
57Baker County, FLFL29,73730+11%
58Wakulla County, FLFL38,08924−70%
59Holmes County, FLFL20,11922+144%
60Calhoun County, FLFL13,28921–
61Washington County, FLFL26,69517+113%
62Jefferson County, FLFL16,00716−64%
63Lafayette County, FLFL8,79212−93%
64Liberty County, FLFL8,03510–
65Glades County, FLFL13,2709−96%
66Taylor County, FLFL21,2107–
SHOWING 1–66 OF 66

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS