CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 62 SHOWN OF 62

Largest South American population, New York counties

New York counties ranked by the number of residents who are South American origin, from the 2024 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 62 counties in New York that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 62 is 335. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Washington County, NY, up 17 places to #39.

South Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest South American population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSOUTH AMERICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Queens County, NYNY2,358,182241,518+10%
02▲1Suffolk County, NYNY1,546,09072,030+71%
03▼1Kings County, NYNY2,653,96371,227+29%
04Westchester County, NYNY1,015,74370,501+38%
05Nassau County, NYNY1,398,93957,487+50%
06Bronx County, NYNY1,406,33249,945+23%
07New York County, NYNY1,664,86241,524+9%
08▲1Rockland County, NYNY357,39715,313+142%
09▼1Richmond County, NYNY501,29011,744+20%
10Orange County, NYNY417,66911,082+73%
11Dutchess County, NYNY300,7088,694+138%
12Putnam County, NYNY99,0284,117+122%
13Erie County, NYNY946,7414,002+114%
14Monroe County, NYNY750,5063,722+68%
15Albany County, NYNY321,2253,334+127%
16Onondaga County, NYNY466,5842,773+145%
17Ulster County, NYNY183,3302,435+22%
18▲1Broome County, NYNY195,7361,885+301%
19▲1Sullivan County, NYNY80,5861,689+44%
20▲4Tompkins County, NYNY104,0471,056+16%
21▲1Saratoga County, NYNY241,3431,038+58%
22▲3Jefferson County, NYNY111,540808+61%
23▼5Schenectady County, NYNY162,581766+4%
24▼3Oneida County, NYNY226,392724−2%
25▲2Wayne County, NYNY91,250700+274%
26Chautauqua County, NYNY124,126663+247%
27▼4Rensselaer County, NYNY160,510559+180%
28▲6Chemung County, NYNY80,415460+17%
29▲1Columbia County, NYNY60,168384+163%
30▲8Montgomery County, NYNY50,046357−44%
31Oswego County, NYNY118,569335+186%
32▼4Niagara County, NYNY208,912331+55%
33▲4Warren County, NYNY65,020326+21%
34▲5Genesee County, NYNY58,416310+44%
35▲10St. Lawrence County, NYNY105,488309+153%
36▼1Orleans County, NYNY39,825304+700%
37▼1Greene County, NYNY47,238289+143%
38▼6Delaware County, NYNY44,305282+257%
39▲17Washington County, NYNY59,353277+649%
40Cayuga County, NYNY74,365266+393%
41▲11Cattaraugus County, NYNY75,390261+106%
42▲1Otsego County, NYNY60,589253−7%
43▲15Herkimer County, NYNY59,219251+325%
44▼11Cortland County, NYNY45,850229−21%
45▼16Ontario County, NYNY113,130210−9%
46▲9Fulton County, NYNY52,216204+122%
47▲1Tioga County, NYNY47,453203+577%
48▼6Madison County, NYNY67,120197+22%
49▼8Steuben County, NYNY91,855195−7%
50▼3Schoharie County, NYNY30,176192+129%
51▼7Clinton County, NYNY78,138189−18%
52▼2Seneca County, NYNY32,883167+161%
53Chenango County, NYNY45,715130+983%
54▼8Franklin County, NYNY46,500125+30%
55▼4Allegany County, NYNY46,80071−64%
56▼2Livingston County, NYNY61,43863−29%
57▲3Wyoming County, NYNY39,74135−13%
58▼1Schuyler County, NYNY16,92432+3100%
59Yates County, NYNY24,54729–
60▼11Essex County, NYNY36,43824−31%
61Lewis County, NYNY26,47918+20%
62▼1Hamilton County, NYNY5,00617+89%
SHOWING 1–62 OF 62

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES