CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 184 SHOWN OF 184

Largest South American population, Maryland cities · 2020

Maryland cities ranked by the number of residents who are South American origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 184 cities in Maryland that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 184 is 150.

South Americans: full group profile →
MarylandAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest South American population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSOUTH AMERICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Germantown, MDMD90,7196,375+39%
02Aspen Hill, MDMD53,2794,640+165%
03Baltimore, MDMD569,9974,148+31%
04Gaithersburg, MDMD71,1133,706+53%
05Rockville, MDMD67,5633,136+15%
06Silver Spring, MDMD81,4622,504+55%
07Wheaton, MDMD52,9262,437−9%
08North Bethesda, MDMD49,6772,425+4%
09Bethesda, MDMD69,3972,180+11%
10Montgomery, MDMD34,1102,000+50%
11Potomac, MDMD45,9021,908+19%
12Flower Hill, MDMD13,7941,689–
13Frederick, MDMD92,0591,685+23%
14Redland, MDMD18,6651,355+158%
15Columbia, MDMD104,3381,277+217%
16Olney, MDMD35,7971,067+19%
17Glen Burnie, MDMD72,590872+111%
18North Potomac, MDMD23,922775+107%
19Crofton, MDMD29,549675+143%
20Calverton, MDMD17,624669+200%
21Bel Air South, MDMD58,137635+168%
22Glenmont, MDMD17,208619−11%
23Reisterstown, MDMD25,582587+159%
24Ballenger Creek, MDMD26,390568+150%
25Glassmanor, MDMD16,981557–
26Chillum, MDMD34,871554+82%
27Bowie, MDMD58,383549+9%
28Fort Washington, MDMD25,134536+193%
29North Kensington, MDMD8,954501−7%
30College Park, MDMD35,418473+5%
31Adelphi, MDMD17,395469+3%
32Damascus, MDMD17,640467+11%
33Urbana, MDMD14,260454+44%
34Glenn Dale, MDMD13,772454+1792%
35Towson, MDMD58,679432+8%
36Severna Park, MDMD40,228420+740%
37Seabrook, MDMD18,317418+93%
38Arnold, MDMD24,303396+270%
39Ellicott City, MDMD75,2573940%
40Ferndale, MDMD17,529385+277%
41Cockeysville, MDMD23,962377+273%
42Annapolis, MDMD40,634370+222%
43Waldorf, MDMD82,943361+65%
44Colesville, MDMD14,519355−42%
45Randallstown, MDMD35,957347+20%
46Beltsville, MDMD19,176344+8%
47Four Corners, MDMD8,150341−42%
48South Laurel, MDMD29,272337+49%
49White Oak, MDMD17,329331+66%
51Chevy Chase, MDMD9,445323−42%
52Ilchester, MDMD28,364318+6%
53Kemp Mill, MDMD13,042318+71%
54Severn, MDMD58,402300+33%
55Layhill, MDMD5,497285−26%
56Leisure World, MDMD8,882273+841%
57Eldersburg, MDMD31,695271+62%
59Middle River, MDMD31,712243+76%
60Clarksburg, MDMD30,487237−32%
61Dundalk, MDMD65,969237+33%
62Aberdeen, MDMD18,374236+883%
63Parole, MDMD17,229229+288%
64East Riverdale, MDMD18,336228−20%
65Greenbelt, MDMD24,948228−32%
66Takoma Park, MDMD17,260224−42%
67Pasadena, MDMD34,309223+431%
68Hillandale, MDMD5,060216+89%
69Clinton, MDMD38,376210+54%
70North Laurel, MDMD25,563210–
71Fallston, MDMD10,013208–
72Mount Airy, MDMD9,857208+593%
73Pikesville, MDMD33,524207+18%
74Robinwood, MDMD8,042204–
75Carney, MDMD28,343203+33%
76Hyattsville, MDMD21,158197−24%
77Baltimore Highlands, MDMD8,206196+41%
78Cloverly, MDMD16,646196+32%
79Walkersville, MDMD6,501185+93%
80Poolesville, MDMD5,942184+188%
81Arbutus, MDMD22,507181+2%
82Mount Rainier, MDMD8,307179+86%
83Maryland City, MDMD19,186169−41%
84Catonsville, MDMD43,368168−3%
85Hagerstown, MDMD44,228168+49%
86Fairland, MDMD26,231167−64%
87Laurel, MDMD30,254165−49%
88Langley Park, MDMD21,508164+15%
89Temple Hills, MDMD8,969157–
90Green Valley, MDMD13,602156–
91Ocean Pines, MDMD12,351151–
92Camp Springs, MDMD22,544150–
93Rossville, MDMD16,059144−22%
94Bel Air North, MDMD31,302142+35%
95Travilah, MDMD11,721136+86%
96Savage, MDMD8,239133+118%
97Edgewood, MDMD24,922130−65%
98Lutherville, MDMD6,574126+1045%
99Brunswick, MDMD9,380124–
100Stevensville, MDMD8,802108–
101Rosaryville, MDMD12,883107+569%
102Forest Glen, MDMD6,840107−24%
103Timonium, MDMD10,304104+11%
104Cheverly, MDMD6,164103−10%
105Overlea, MDMD13,035103–
106Lexington Park, MDMD13,25296+465%
107Brooklyn Park, MDMD16,06795−47%
108Garrison, MDMD9,46994–
109South Kensington, MDMD8,14892−9%
110New Carrollton, MDMD13,64492+513%
111Parkville, MDMD30,54990−52%
112California, MDMD13,13689−55%
113Darnestown, MDMD7,05188−36%
114Mayo, MDMD8,69488+300%
115Ocean City, MDMD6,84087+34%
116Suitland, MDMD23,79385+750%
117Accokeek, MDMD14,36282−39%
118Owings Mills, MDMD37,24579−70%
119Perry Hall, MDMD29,105790%
120Elkridge, MDMD26,28378−45%
121Rosedale, MDMD20,00276+46%
122Mays Chapel, MDMD16,06676+43%
123Easton, MDMD17,29375−74%
124Edgewater, MDMD8,51972−14%
125Riverdale Park, MDMD7,34371−19%
126Spring Ridge, MDMD5,92269−41%
127Burtonsville, MDMD10,20369−71%
128Milford Mill, MDMD30,82968+518%
129Westphalia, MDMD13,22867–
130White Marsh, MDMD10,93265−3%
131Friendly, MDMD11,11965−24%
132Riverside, MDMD6,58562+41%
133Odenton, MDMD45,00260+9%
134Hillcrest Heights, MDMD16,06358+544%
135Lake Shore, MDMD18,24956+155%
136Lansdowne, MDMD7,87656–
137Linganore, MDMD14,44456−37%
138Edgemere, MDMD9,06154–
139Lochearn, MDMD27,07454+4%
140Glenarden, MDMD6,42252–
141Wildewood, MDMD7,55248–
142Cumberland, MDMD18,79946+188%
143Oxon Hill, MDMD17,89346−86%
144Frostburg, MDMD6,97945+246%
145Honeygo, MDMD12,25045–
146Havre de Grace, MDMD15,63044−14%
147Summerfield, MDMD15,06543+187%
148Essex, MDMD40,58041−53%
149Largo, MDMD12,22941−68%
150Hampton, MDMD5,37239+179%
151Walker Mill, MDMD10,93135–
152Chesapeake Beach, MDMD6,46633–
153West Ocean City, MDMD5,19830−19%
154Annapolis Neck, MDMD12,03230−52%
155Westminster, MDMD20,58928−18%
156Kettering, MDMD14,01428−82%
157Cape St. Claire, MDMD9,23626−54%
158Bowleys Quarters, MDMD7,00624−41%
159Halfway, MDMD10,84924−38%
160Hampstead, MDMD6,28124–
161Lake Arbor, MDMD14,33524–
162Marlow Heights, MDMD5,45624−56%
163Deale, MDMD5,33323+53%
164Elkton, MDMD16,67023−57%
165District Heights, MDMD5,93821+17%
166Brandywine, MDMD12,16020–
167Mitchellville, MDMD11,35918+64%
168Fort Meade, MDMD11,22517−60%
169Bensville, MDMD15,84816–
170Bel Air, MDMD10,50715+150%
171Lanham, MDMD11,43315−93%
173Fruitland, MDMD6,00714−26%
174Ashton-Sandy Spring, MDMD5,63013−80%
175Riviera Beach, MDMD12,19212–
176Marlboro, MDMD9,38212−60%
177Cambridge, MDMD13,45711−58%
178Joppatowne, MDMD14,23711−70%
179Salisbury, MDMD33,8458−43%
180Coral Hills, MDMD9,7568–
181Linthicum, MDMD11,3137–
182Leonardtown, MDMD5,0336–
183Landover, MDMD24,5144−96%
184Bladensburg, MDMD9,6711−91%
SHOWING 1–184 OF 184

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS