CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 39 SHOWN OF 39

Largest Salvadoran population, Tennessee cities · 2020

Tennessee cities ranked by the number of residents who are Salvadoran origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 39 cities in Tennessee that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 39 is 33.

Salvadoran Americans: full group profile →
TennesseeAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Salvadoran population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSALVADORAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Nashville, TNTN721,0746,129+45%
02Memphis, TNTN609,6471,184−6%
03La Vergne, TNTN42,146887+52%
04Murfreesboro, TNTN171,178843+288%
05Smyrna, TNTN63,321694+360%
06Chattanooga, TNTN194,144548+294%
07Clarksville, TNTN188,829531+181%
08Johnson City, TNTN74,943467+419%
09Knoxville, TNTN202,021348+1100%
10Hendersonville, TNTN64,266340+212%
11Gallatin, TNTN54,590336−13%
12Oak Ridge, TNTN35,395134–
13Lakeland, TNTN14,422112–
14Springfield, TNTN20,09099+48%
15Manchester, TNTN13,77665+1200%
16Red Bank, TNTN12,40565–
17Cleveland, TNTN51,17256+833%
18Lenoir City, TNTN12,53054+13%
19Franklin, TNTN90,22643−49%
20Jackson, TNTN69,33933–
21Mount Juliet, TNTN45,17233−30%
22Lebanon, TNTN53,41232−63%
23Maryville, TNTN32,44231–
24Dyersburg, TNTN15,90629+164%
25Medina, TNTN5,81329–
26Alcoa, TNTN13,68928−89%
27White House, TNTN17,87227–
28Powell, TNTN13,73920–
29McMinnville, TNTN13,94319−77%
30Goodlettsville, TNTN17,50617−93%
31Shelbyville, TNTN26,14617−84%
32Lewisburg, TNTN13,51714–
33Clinton, TNTN10,46612–
34Germantown, TNTN40,0018–
35Bartlett, TNTN56,4165–
36Brentwood, TNTN45,3135–
37Collegedale, TNTN11,4995–
38Columbia, TNTN50,0724–
39Fairview, TNTN10,8771–
SHOWING 1–39 OF 39

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS