CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Kensington

New York · Buffalo · 11,133 residents · 0.84 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Kensington is home to 11,133 people in Buffalo. Owners hold 48% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. Density works out to 13,191 people per square mile. This skews young, with a median age of 33.4. The typical home is worth $113,588. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Kensington; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
48% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
11,133
Population density
13,191 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
33.4
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.84 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$49,886
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$26,882
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
32.1%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
24.3%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.413
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information14.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade9.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance4.9%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services4.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration3.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food1.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction1%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade0.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$113,588
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,084
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
47.6%
52.4% rent
Vacancy rate
7.9%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.40 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
14.0%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
47.9%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.3
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic20.4%(2,273)
Black62.6%(6,964)
Hispanic / Latino3.8%(419)
Asian10.4%(1,155)
Other2.9%(322)
2024
White, non-Hispanic20.4%(2,273)
Black62.6%(6,964)
Hispanic / Latino3.8%(419)
Asian10.4%(1,155)
Other2.9%(322)
Diversity Score
69
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
20.4%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
87.4%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
9.0%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
24.2 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
61.5%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
11.2%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
12.3%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
11.2%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
1.4%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.0%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
14.9%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
6.3%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
63.7%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
14.3%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
31.9%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
43.2%
Female
56.8%
Foreign born
12.3%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
8.8%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
16.2%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
2.0%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
94.5%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
83.9%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
1.5%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Buffalo

Drill deeper

Places similar to Kensington

Head to head

Compare Kensington side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Kensington, Buffalo, New York?

Kensington, Buffalo, New York has about 11,133 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Kensington, Buffalo, New York?

The typical household in Kensington, Buffalo, New York earns about $49,886 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Kensington, Buffalo, New York expensive?

In Kensington, Buffalo, New York, the median home is worth about $113,588, and the typical rent is about $1,084 a month.

How educated are people in Kensington, Buffalo, New York?

About 20.4% of adults age 25 and over in Kensington, Buffalo, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Kensington, Buffalo, New York?

About 24.3% of people in Kensington, Buffalo, New York live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Buffalo

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →