River Mountain is home to 10,851 people in Little Rock. 67% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. That is roughly 74% ahead of the Little Rock median. Density works out to 2,882 people per square mile. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.2% of people here. The foreign-born share is 6%. These figures are approximated by combining the 3 census tracts that make up River Mountain; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
67% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
73% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
10,851
Population density
2,882 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
38.1
US average: 38.9
Land area
3.77 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$109,470
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$56,977
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
67.6%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
4.2%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.424
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Other services15.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration12%
US avg: 4.8%
Information6.9%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance3.6%
US avg: 5.9%
Retail trade3.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade3.1%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing1.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.4%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.4%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$329,210
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,256
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
73.1%
26.9% rent
Vacancy rate
6.5%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.60 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
8.5%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
24.2%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
3.0
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic70.8%(7,679)
Black18%(1,951)
Hispanic / Latino4.8%(521)
Asian2.9%(311)
Other3.6%(389)
2024
White, non-Hispanic70.8%(7,679)
Black18%(1,951)
Hispanic / Latino4.8%(521)
Asian2.9%(311)
Other3.6%(389)
Diversity Score
58
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas?
River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas has about 10,851 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas?
The typical household in River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas earns about $109,470 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas expensive?
In River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $329,210, and the typical rent is about $1,256 a month.
How educated are people in River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas?
About 66.5% of adults age 25 and over in River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas?
About 4.2% of people in River Mountain, Little Rock, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.