United States › West Virginia › Mingo County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Mingo County West Virginia · 33,739 residents · 423 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 33,739 people, Mingo County is a county in West Virginia. 30.9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The typical home is worth $39,100. The median household earns $16,066, about 47% below the national median. 73% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 25K 28K 31K 35K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mingo County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,066
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $21,347 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $12,445 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 29.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$39,100
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $50,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$272
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $329 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.7% in 2000
27.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(27,134)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(135)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(32,849)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(127)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data vs 7.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 59.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 22.2%(2,124)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.4%(275)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.5%(213)
Share of the 1,040 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mingo County Head to head
Compare Mingo County to nearby counties MINGO COUNTY VS
Logan County
Income $49,723 +209%
Home value $103,400 +164%
Population 30,375 +42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINGO COUNTY VS
Martin County
Income $37,042 +131%
Home value $86,900 +122%
Population 10,697 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINGO COUNTY VS
Pike County
Income $44,312 +176%
Home value $112,000 +186%
Population 54,721 +155%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINGO COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $46,205 +188%
Home value $105,300 +169%
Population 19,177 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mingo County, West Virginia? Mingo County, West Virginia has about 33,739 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Mingo County, West Virginia? The typical household in Mingo County, West Virginia earns about $16,066 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mingo County, West Virginia expensive? In Mingo County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $39,100, and the typical rent is about $272 a month.
How educated are people in Mingo County, West Virginia? About 6.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mingo County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mingo County, West Virginia? About 30.9% of people in Mingo County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here