United States › Texas › Menard County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Menard County Texas · 1,962 residents · 902 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,962 people, Menard County is a county in Texas. At a median age of 53.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $87,300. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 31% less than in Texas as a whole. Renters pay $691 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 53.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 69%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Menard County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,826
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,762 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,987 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 25.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 7.7%
Public administration 5.1%
Education & health services 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$87,300
+69%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$691
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $339 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.6% in 2000
23.5% rent
2.00 people
−16%since 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 66.4%(1,567)
Hispanic / Latino 31.7%(748)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 62.7%(1,231)
Hispanic / Latino 33.7%(662)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 69.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 28.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 28.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.3%(13)
Share of the 300 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Menard County Head to head
Compare Menard County to nearby counties MENARD COUNTY VS
Kimble County
Income $69,455 +58%
Home value $201,300 +131%
Population 4,438 +127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENARD COUNTY VS
Concho County
Income $65,795 +50%
Home value $107,400 +23%
Population 3,607 +84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENARD COUNTY VS
McCulloch County
Income $54,043 +23%
Home value $150,500 +72%
Population 7,472 +282%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENARD COUNTY VS
Mason County
Income $74,180 +69%
Home value $293,600 +236%
Population 3,990 +104%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Menard County, Texas? Menard County, Texas has about 1,962 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Menard County, Texas? The typical household in Menard County, Texas earns about $43,826 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Menard County, Texas expensive? In Menard County, Texas, the median home is worth about $87,300, and the typical rent is about $691 a month.
How educated are people in Menard County, Texas? About 26.7% of adults age 25 and over in Menard County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Menard County, Texas? About 13.9% of people in Menard County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Menard County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Menard County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 290 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here