United States › Texas › Kent County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Kent County Texas · 808 residents · 903 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kent County is a county of 808 people in Texas. The median age is 48.4, about 11 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $48,900, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 1%. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. Median rent is $446 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 47.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
594 708 821 934 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kent County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,750
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,433 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,626 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 16.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Public administration 0.7%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$48,900
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$446
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $247 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.3% in 2000
27.4% rent
from 34.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.09 people
+17%since 2009
from 1.79 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.5%(777)
Hispanic / Latino 9.1%(78)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 82.8%(669)
Hispanic / Latino 14.9%(120)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 15.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 45.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.7%(5)
Share of the 23 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kent County Head to head
Compare Kent County to nearby counties KENT COUNTY VS
Dickens County
Income $49,335 +3%
Home value $65,300 +34%
Population 1,692 +151%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENT COUNTY VS
Stonewall County
Income $56,875 +19%
Home value $48,600 −1%
Population 1,186 +76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENT COUNTY VS
Garza County
Income $46,314 −3%
Home value $77,800 +59%
Population 4,510 +569%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENT COUNTY VS
Scurry County
Income $60,039 +26%
Home value $113,800 +133%
Population 16,162 +2298%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kent County, Texas? Kent County, Texas has about 808 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kent County, Texas? The typical household in Kent County, Texas earns about $47,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kent County, Texas expensive? In Kent County, Texas, the median home is worth about $48,900, and the typical rent is about $446 a month.
How educated are people in Kent County, Texas? About 19.4% of adults age 25 and over in Kent County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kent County, Texas? About 5.4% of people in Kent County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kent County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Kent County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 202 residents, a change of about -20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here