United States › Pennsylvania › Cameron County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Cameron County Pennsylvania · 5,085 residents · 396 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cameron County is a county of 5,085 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 48.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $74,200. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The foreign-born share is 1%. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cameron County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,733
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,212 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,968 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Public administration 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$74,200
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$488
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $368 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.8% in 2000
26.2% rent
from 53.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(5,882)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(34)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98%(4,985)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(19)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.7%(44)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.6%(51)
Share of the 375 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cameron County Head to head
Compare Cameron County to nearby counties CAMERON COUNTY VS
Elk County
Income $66,380 +63%
Home value $133,600 +80%
Population 29,926 +611%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMERON COUNTY VS
Potter County
Income $59,020 +45%
Home value $153,100 +106%
Population 15,897 +278%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMERON COUNTY VS
McKean County
Income $62,905 +54%
Home value $104,500 +41%
Population 38,984 +826%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMERON COUNTY VS
Clinton County
Income $60,816 +49%
Home value $175,900 +137%
Population 37,870 +799%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cameron County, Pennsylvania? Cameron County, Pennsylvania has about 5,085 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cameron County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Cameron County, Pennsylvania earns about $40,733 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cameron County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Cameron County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $74,200, and the typical rent is about $488 a month.
How educated are people in Cameron County, Pennsylvania? About 14.9% of adults age 25 and over in Cameron County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cameron County, Pennsylvania? About 11.4% of people in Cameron County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cameron County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Cameron County, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 828 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here