United States › Missouri › Carter County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Carter County Missouri · 6,265 residents · 507 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Carter County is a county of 6,265 people in Missouri. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 39% less than in Missouri as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $88,100. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. Renters pay $359 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Carter County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,408
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,863 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,349 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 25.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 9.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Education & health services 0.7%
Public administration 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$88,100
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$359
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $303 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.8% in 2000
26.0% rent
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(5,685)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(72)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(5,992)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(104)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 66.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.2%(43)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.8%(62)
Share of the 526 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carter County Head to head
Compare Carter County to nearby counties CARTER COUNTY VS
Ripley County
Income $42,037 +48%
Home value $119,600 +36%
Population 10,717 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARTER COUNTY VS
Shannon County
Income $55,222 +94%
Home value $157,500 +79%
Population 7,285 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARTER COUNTY VS
Reynolds County
Income $45,028 +59%
Home value $151,700 +72%
Population 5,992 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARTER COUNTY VS
Wayne County
Income $47,226 +66%
Home value $107,400 +22%
Population 10,782 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carter County, Missouri? Carter County, Missouri has about 6,265 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Carter County, Missouri? The typical household in Carter County, Missouri earns about $28,408 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carter County, Missouri expensive? In Carter County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $88,100, and the typical rent is about $359 a month.
How educated are people in Carter County, Missouri? About 11.1% of adults age 25 and over in Carter County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carter County, Missouri? About 19.6% of people in Carter County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Carter County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Carter County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 750 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here