United States › Georgia › Early County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Early County Georgia · 11,008 residents · 513 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 11,008 people, Early County is a county in Georgia. The poverty rate is 28.9%, above the 13.8% national rate. Households here earn about 45% less than in Georgia as a whole. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $75,000. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 11K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Early County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,928
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,629 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,936 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 25.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 4.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Public administration 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$75,000
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$542
+47%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $292 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.4% in 2000
31.4% rent
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.9%(6,159)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(152)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 47.7%(5,250)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(171)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 68.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 88.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.8%(1,539)
Women 15+
Never married 29.8%(1,350)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 45.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.4%(101)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.6%(183)
Share of the 579 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Early County Head to head
Compare Early County to nearby counties EARLY COUNTY VS
Miller County
Income $51,425 +91%
Home value $124,000 +65%
Population 5,812 −44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EARLY COUNTY VS
Clay County
Income $49,147 +83%
Home value $94,400 +26%
Population 2,815 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EARLY COUNTY VS
Calhoun County
Income $46,940 +74%
Home value $81,000 +8%
Population 5,413 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EARLY COUNTY VS
Henry County
Income $59,931 +123%
Home value $161,000 +115%
Population 18,394 +76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Early County, Georgia? Early County, Georgia has about 11,008 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Early County, Georgia? The typical household in Early County, Georgia earns about $26,928 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Early County, Georgia expensive? In Early County, Georgia, the median home is worth about $75,000, and the typical rent is about $542 a month.
How educated are people in Early County, Georgia? About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Early County, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Early County, Georgia? About 28.9% of people in Early County, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Early County, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, Early County, Georgia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 846 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here