United States › Wyoming › Purple Sage CITY · 2010 ACS
Purple Sage Wyoming · 535 residents · 0.33 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 535 people, Purple Sage is a city in Wyoming. 65.8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median age is 27.8, younger than the US median of 37.2. Households here earn about 63% less than in Wyoming as a whole. Median home value sits at $13,000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 27.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 25.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
249 459 669 879 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Purple Sage Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $19,761
−52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,303 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,394 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 49.3%
Education & health services 31.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 9.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$13,000
−63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 79.4% in 2000
22.1% rent
from 28.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 56.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 0.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.5%(287)
Hispanic / Latino 18.4%(76)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 60.9%(326)
Hispanic / Latino 32.5%(174)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+24.5 ptssince 2000
from 75.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 71.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 37.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 28.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Purple Sage Head to head
Compare Purple Sage to nearby cities PURPLE SAGE VS
Rock Springs
Income $69,168 +250%
Home value $256,200 +1871%
Population 22,936 +4590%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PURPLE SAGE VS
Green River
Income $84,747 +329%
Home value $263,400 +1926%
Population 11,450 +2242%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PURPLE SAGE VS
Vernal
Income $64,457 +226%
Home value $252,700 +1844%
Population 10,671 +2082%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PURPLE SAGE VS
Evanston
Income $76,516 +287%
Home value $280,900 +2061%
Population 11,705 +2294%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Purple Sage, Wyoming? Purple Sage, Wyoming has about 535 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Purple Sage, Wyoming? The typical household in Purple Sage, Wyoming earns about $19,761 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Purple Sage, Wyoming expensive? In Purple Sage, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $13,000.
How educated are people in Purple Sage, Wyoming? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Purple Sage, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Purple Sage, Wyoming? About 65.8% of people in Purple Sage, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here