United States › Wyoming › Pavillion CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Pavillion Wyoming · 165 residents · 0.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pavillion is home to 165 people in Wyoming. At a median age of 44.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Since 1990 the city has risen by half, up 62 people. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $44,000. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 44.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
82 146 211 275 340 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pavillion Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,125
+34%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $18,750 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,262 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 20.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$44,000
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $30,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$317
−26%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $325 in 1990
US average: $602
from 64.9% in 1990
18.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(101)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.1%(152)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 5.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 66.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 24.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pavillion Head to head
Compare Pavillion to nearby cities PAVILLION VS
Riverton
Income $55,208 +67%
Home value $219,400 +399%
Population 10,910 +4685%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAVILLION VS
Cody
Income $72,570 +119%
Home value $378,500 +760%
Population 10,377 +4451%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAVILLION VS
Rock Springs
Income $69,168 +109%
Home value $256,200 +482%
Population 22,936 +9960%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAVILLION VS
Green River
Income $84,747 +156%
Home value $263,400 +499%
Population 11,450 +4922%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pavillion, Wyoming? Pavillion, Wyoming has about 165 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Pavillion, Wyoming? The typical household in Pavillion, Wyoming earns about $33,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pavillion, Wyoming expensive? In Pavillion, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $44,000, and the typical rent is about $317 a month.
How educated are people in Pavillion, Wyoming? About 13.2% of adults age 25 and over in Pavillion, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pavillion, Wyoming? About 3.5% of people in Pavillion, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pavillion, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Pavillion, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 62 residents, a change of about 60 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here