CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

North Rock Springs

Wyoming · 1,974 residents · 14.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

North Rock Springs is home to 1,974 people in Wyoming. Owners hold 90% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 42% more than in Wyoming as a whole. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. There are 557 fewer people here than in 1990. Median household income runs $53,649, well clear of the $42,589 US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 32.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

1,974
−22%since 1990
from 2,531 in 1990
1990 – 2024
32.9
+4%since 1990
from 31.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
14.8 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K3K3K19902000201020202024North Rock Springs
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 57.4%(146)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 98.3%(163)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.5%(168)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 199.7%(191)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 246.5%(129)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.7%(231)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4418.5%(366)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5417.3%(341)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 648.3%(163)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 743%(59)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 840.7%(13)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.2%(4)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$53,649
+25%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,674 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$20,029
+64%since 1990
from $12,190 in 1990
US average: $21,522
8.0%
+1.3 ptssince 1990
from 6.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$98,300
−4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $77,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$478
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $339 in 1990
US average: $602
90.3%
+3.8 ptssince 1990
from 86.4% in 1990
9.7% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic97.4%(2,465)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino7%(178)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic89.7%(1,770)
Black0.5%(10)
Hispanic / Latino7.2%(142)
Asian0.1%(2)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican17.7%(403)
Ancestry
German15.8%(360)
English8.7%(197)
Italian6.7%(153)
Swedish6%(137)
Irish5.9%(135)
Norwegian3.2%(72)
British3%(68)
Scottish2%(46)
American2%(45)
Polish2%(45)
Hungarian1.3%(30)
Dutch0.7%(15)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.6%(14)
Finnish0.6%(13)
French0.4%(10)
Swiss0.3%(6)
Section 05

Education

12.6%
+7.4 ptssince 1990
from 5.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
93.4%
+14.8 ptssince 1990
from 78.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
2.7%
+0.3 ptssince 1990
from 2.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.9 min
−29%since 1990
from 23.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married20.3%(148)
Married63.2%(461)
Widowed1%(7)
Divorced15.6%(114)
Women 15+
Never married16.8%(112)
Married72.2%(480)
Widowed4.7%(31)
Divorced6.3%(42)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

7.6%
−9.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
63.7%
−7.8 ptssince 2020
from 71.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.5%
+6.2 ptssince 2020
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.6%
+8.8 ptssince 2020
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
13.4%
+9.9 ptssince 2020
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.8%
+1.7 ptssince 2020
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
76.6%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 79.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
31.4%
+14.4 ptssince 2020
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)12.6%(24)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)48.4%(92)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era26.3%(50)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 190 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to North Rock Springs

Head to head

Compare North Rock Springs to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in North Rock Springs, Wyoming?

North Rock Springs, Wyoming has about 1,974 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in North Rock Springs, Wyoming?

The typical household in North Rock Springs, Wyoming earns about $53,649 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is North Rock Springs, Wyoming expensive?

In North Rock Springs, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $98,300, and the typical rent is about $478 a month.

How educated are people in North Rock Springs, Wyoming?

About 12.6% of adults age 25 and over in North Rock Springs, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in North Rock Springs, Wyoming?

About 8.0% of people in North Rock Springs, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.

Has North Rock Springs, Wyoming grown since 1990?

Yes, North Rock Springs, Wyoming has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 557 residents, a change of about -22 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →