United States › Wyoming › Moose Wilson Road CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Moose Wilson Road Wyoming · 1,439 residents · 6.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Moose Wilson Road is a city of 1,439 people in Wyoming. This is an unusually credentialed place: 62% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $918,200. Households here earn about 50% more than in Wyoming as a whole. The median age is 39.0, about 4 years above the US median. Renters pay $917 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.0
US median: 35.2
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 42.1 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
988 1K 2K 2K 3K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Moose Wilson Road Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,842
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $73,264 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $42,204 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$918,200
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,000,001 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$917
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,137 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 58.7% in 2009
31.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 100%(1,533)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(1,385)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data vs 46.4% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 98.4% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 14.2% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Moose Wilson Road Head to head
Compare Moose Wilson Road to nearby cities MOOSE WILSON ROAD VS
Jackson
Income $118,991 +109%
Home value $1,521,900 +66%
Population 10,720 +598%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOOSE WILSON ROAD VS
Rexburg
Income $50,617 −11%
Home value $395,100 −57%
Population 40,334 +2528%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOOSE WILSON ROAD VS
Ammon
Income $86,121 +52%
Home value $381,800 −58%
Population 20,119 +1211%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOOSE WILSON ROAD VS
Idaho Falls
Income $73,110 +29%
Home value $335,500 −63%
Population 71,785 +4577%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming? Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming has about 1,439 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming? The typical household in Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming earns about $56,842 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming expensive? In Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $918,200, and the typical rent is about $917 a month.
How educated are people in Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming? About 61.6% of adults age 25 and over in Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming? About 5.5% of people in Moose Wilson Road, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here