United States › Wyoming › Midwest CITY · 2020 ACS
Midwest Wyoming · 285 residents · 0.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Midwest is a city of 285 people in Wyoming. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The typical home is worth $56,700, having roughly tripled since 2000. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. The population has fallen 30% since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 101%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
162 255 348 440 533 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Midwest Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,238
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,000 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $12,891 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 29.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 41.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 9.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$56,700
+101%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $18,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$667
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $350 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 78.5% in 2000
21.4% rent
2.04 people
−23%since 2009
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 0.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(384)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(11)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.7%(250)
Hispanic / Latino 7.7%(22)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 84.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 54.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 61.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 18.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.8%(3)
Share of the 19 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Midwest Head to head
Compare Midwest to nearby cities Frequently asked
How many people live in Midwest, Wyoming? Midwest, Wyoming has about 285 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Midwest, Wyoming? The typical household in Midwest, Wyoming earns about $65,238 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Midwest, Wyoming expensive? In Midwest, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $56,700, and the typical rent is about $667 a month.
How educated are people in Midwest, Wyoming? About 7.1% of adults age 25 and over in Midwest, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Midwest, Wyoming? About 6.1% of people in Midwest, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Midwest, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Midwest, Wyoming has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 217 residents, a change of about -43 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here