United States › West Virginia › West Union CITY · 1990 CENSUS
West Union West Virginia · 836 residents · 0.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Union is a city of 836 people in West Virginia. At a median age of 40.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 30.1% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Median home value sits at $32,100. Households here earn about 39% less than in West Virginia as a whole. Median household income is $12,672, under the $30,130 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 40.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 42.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
580 781 983 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Union Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $12,672
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $18,300 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $10,539 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 33.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$32,100
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$239
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $347 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 69.3% in 2000
25.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(802)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(829)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 8.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 67.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.7%(3)
Gulf War (1990s) 49.1%(26)
Share of the 53 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Union Head to head
Compare West Union to nearby cities WEST UNION VS
Clarksburg
Income $47,386 +274%
Home value $129,900 +305%
Population 15,562 +2305%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST UNION VS
Bridgeport
Income $100,022 +689%
Home value $291,600 +808%
Population 9,427 +1357%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST UNION VS
Fairmont
Income $63,032 +397%
Home value $163,800 +410%
Population 18,035 +2687%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST UNION VS
Marietta
Income $47,873 +278%
Home value $161,800 +404%
Population 13,053 +1917%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Union, West Virginia? West Union, West Virginia has about 836 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in West Union, West Virginia? The typical household in West Union, West Virginia earns about $12,672 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Union, West Virginia expensive? In West Union, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $32,100, and the typical rent is about $239 a month.
How educated are people in West Union, West Virginia? About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in West Union, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Union, West Virginia? About 30.1% of people in West Union, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here