CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Pleasant Valley

West Virginia · 3,498 residents · 3.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 3,498 people, Pleasant Valley is a city in West Virginia. The foreign-born share is 0%. Renters pay $525 a month at the median. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $161,600, having more than doubled since 2000. About 39% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

3,498
+12%since 2000
from 3,124 in 2000
2000 – 2025
38.7
+1%since 2000
from 38.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.23 sq mi
Population, 20002024
3K3K3K3K4K2000201020202024Pleasant Valley
20243K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.4%(225)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.9%(206)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146%(211)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(210)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.8%(237)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.8%(484)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.9%(450)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.2%(426)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.7%(410)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.4%(399)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.7%(163)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.2%(77)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$53,994
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,686 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$33,375
+83%since 2000
from $18,255 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
31.2%
+6.2 ptssince 2009
from 24.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
13.8%
+1.3 ptssince 2000
from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information15.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade8%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade5.7%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance4.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services3.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing2.5%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing0.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$161,600
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $77,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2024
$525
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $422 in 2000
US average: $1,124
68.9%
−3.8 ptssince 2000
from 72.7% in 2000
31.1% rent
2.36 people
+8%since 2009
from 2.19 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.0
−5%since 2009
from 3.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.4%(3,043)
Black1.1%(33)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(19)
Asian0.4%(14)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.4%(3,126)
Black2.8%(99)
Hispanic / Latino1.2%(43)
Asian0.6%(21)
Other7.6%(265)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.9%(30)
Ancestry
German24.6%(778)
Irish24.3%(770)
English14.9%(473)
Italian11.7%(370)
American6.9%(219)
Dutch3.4%(107)
Swedish3.4%(107)
Welsh1.8%(58)
Scottish1.7%(55)
French1.5%(47)
Norwegian1.2%(37)
British0.9%(27)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.9%(27)
Russian0.8%(26)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(25)
Slovak0.6%(20)
Hungarian0.5%(15)
Austrian0.3%(8)
Lithuanian0.3%(8)
Croatian0.2%(7)
Czech0.1%(3)
Section 05

Education

39.0%
+18.4 ptssince 2000
from 20.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.5%
+6.0 ptssince 2000
from 87.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
18.0%
+12.1 ptssince 2000
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

17.5 min
+50%since 2000
from 11.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
88.9%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 86.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
5.3%
−2.1 ptssince 2009
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.6%
+0.1 ptssince 2011
from 2.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
61.9%
+6.4 ptssince 2011
from 55.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
68.8%
US average: 73.3%
45.7%
+7.3 ptssince 2009
from 38.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.3%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 47.5% in 2009
49.7%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 52.5% in 2009
0.0%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.3%
−7.8 ptssince 2013
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
91.1%
US average: 91.9%
92.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married28.5%(382)
Married62.5%(838)
Widowed2.2%(30)
Divorced6.7%(90)
Women 15+
Never married27.6%(438)
Married52.8%(838)
Widowed5.8%(92)
Divorced13.9%(220)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.3%
−7.8 ptssince 2013
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
58.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.8%
US average: 13.7%
25.5%
US average: 17.6%
25.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
6.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
68.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
45.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)7.2%(16)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era43.9%(97)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War17.2%(38)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 221 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pleasant Valley

Head to head

Compare Pleasant Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pleasant Valley, West Virginia?

Pleasant Valley, West Virginia has about 3,498 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pleasant Valley, West Virginia?

The typical household in Pleasant Valley, West Virginia earns about $53,994 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pleasant Valley, West Virginia expensive?

In Pleasant Valley, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $161,600, and the typical rent is about $525 a month.

How educated are people in Pleasant Valley, West Virginia?

About 39.0% of adults age 25 and over in Pleasant Valley, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pleasant Valley, West Virginia?

About 13.8% of people in Pleasant Valley, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →