CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Newell

West Virginia · 1,203 residents · 0.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Weirton metro area
Compare
The short version

Newell is a city of 1,203 people in West Virginia. The poverty rate is 56.0%, above the 12.8% national rate. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. That trails the West Virginia median by roughly 59%. The typical home is worth $42,100. The median household earns $19,924, about 70% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,203
−25%since 2000
from 1,602 in 2000
1990 – 2024
42.7
+16%since 2000
from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.82 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8201K1K2K2K19902000201020202024Newell
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.2%(63)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.9%(71)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.3%(76)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.1%(85)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.1%(73)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.9%(131)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411%(132)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.8%(142)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.1%(170)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.8%(154)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846%(72)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.8%(34)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$19,924
−58%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,343 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$16,969
+37%since 2000
from $12,426 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
14.2%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
56.0%
+42.3 ptssince 2000
from 13.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade24.9%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance17.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical17.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Information11.5%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade7.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services2.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$42,100
−35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$753
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $413 in 2000
US average: $1,124
63.7%
−9.0 ptssince 2000
from 72.7% in 2000
36.3% rent
2.17 people
+1%since 2009
from 2.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.1
−1%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.6%(1,579)
Black0.2%(3)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(4)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.4%(1,112)
Black0.6%(7)
Hispanic / Latino2.9%(35)
Asian0.2%(3)
Other3.3%(40)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican6.3%(80)
Spaniard0.5%(7)
Asian origin
Filipino1%(13)
Ancestry
German22.4%(286)
American15.6%(199)
Irish13.1%(167)
English6.4%(82)
Italian5.2%(66)
Polish3.8%(49)
Scottish3.5%(44)
Hungarian1.4%(18)
French0.9%(12)
Lithuanian0.6%(8)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
British0.3%(4)
Section 05

Education

4.7%
+2.3 ptssince 2000
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
64.7%
−10.5 ptssince 2000
from 75.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
1.0%
−0.6 ptssince 2000
from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.8 min
+29%since 2000
from 17.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.0%
+20.3 ptssince 2009
from 59.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
25.9%
+7.0 ptssince 2009
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

25.2%
+25.2 ptssince 2011
from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
45.7%
−15.0 ptssince 2011
from 60.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
37.8%
US average: 73.3%
27.9%
+6.9 ptssince 2009
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.0%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 43.8% in 2009
54.0%
−2.2 ptssince 2009
from 56.2% in 2009
1.0%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
26.3%
+9.2 ptssince 2013
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
91.1%
US average: 91.9%
77.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married39.5%(194)
Married39.9%(196)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced20.6%(101)
Women 15+
Never married11.2%(57)
Married49.9%(253)
Widowed18.9%(96)
Divorced19.9%(101)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

26.3%
+9.2 ptssince 2013
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
35.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
6.2%
US average: 13.7%
19.1%
US average: 17.6%
28.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
40.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
44.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)11.3%(7)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)11.3%(7)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era25.8%(16)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War16.1%(10)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II16.1%(10)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 62 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Newell

Head to head

Compare Newell to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Newell, West Virginia?

Newell, West Virginia has about 1,203 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Newell, West Virginia?

The typical household in Newell, West Virginia earns about $19,924 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Newell, West Virginia expensive?

In Newell, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $42,100, and the typical rent is about $753 a month.

How educated are people in Newell, West Virginia?

About 4.7% of adults age 25 and over in Newell, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Newell, West Virginia?

About 56.0% of people in Newell, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Newell, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Newell, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 622 residents, a change of about -34 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →