United States › West Virginia › Mill Creek CITY · 2010 ACS
Mill Creek West Virginia · 724 residents · 0.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mill Creek is a city of 724 people in West Virginia. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $76,700. That trails the West Virginia median by roughly 39%. The foreign-born share is 0%. Households take in $23,600 at the median, 55% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
536 608 679 750 822 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mill Creek Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,600
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,886 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $11,915 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 21.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Public administration 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Education & health services 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$76,700
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$412
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $365 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.0% in 2000
30.3% rent
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.17 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 53.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(658)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(711)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 62.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 61.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 61.5%(32)
Share of the 52 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mill Creek Head to head
Compare Mill Creek to nearby cities MILL CREEK VS
Bridgeport
Income $100,022 +324%
Home value $291,600 +280%
Population 9,427 +1672%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILL CREEK VS
Clarksburg
Income $47,386 +101%
Home value $129,900 +69%
Population 15,562 +2825%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILL CREEK VS
Fairmont
Income $63,032 +167%
Home value $163,800 +114%
Population 18,035 +3290%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILL CREEK VS
Morgantown
Income $44,727 +90%
Home value $259,400 +238%
Population 30,293 +5594%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mill Creek, West Virginia? Mill Creek, West Virginia has about 724 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mill Creek, West Virginia? The typical household in Mill Creek, West Virginia earns about $23,600 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mill Creek, West Virginia expensive? In Mill Creek, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $76,700, and the typical rent is about $412 a month.
How educated are people in Mill Creek, West Virginia? About 8.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mill Creek, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mill Creek, West Virginia? About 24.7% of people in Mill Creek, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mill Creek, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Mill Creek, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 30 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here