United States › Wisconsin › Mount Hope CITY
Mount Hope Wisconsin · 212 residents (2025 est.) · 0.28 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Mount Hope is a city of 230 people in Wisconsin. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The typical home is worth $97,800, having more than doubled since 2000. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. Median rent is $641 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 186 in 2000
212 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
833 / sq mi
+22%since 2009
from 681 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
141 169 198 226 255 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Hope Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,063
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,813 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,141 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.390 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 4.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$97,800
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$641
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $354 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 85.0% in 2000
21.3% rent
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(183)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(213)
from 11 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 86.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 73.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 78.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 24.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 90.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 8.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Hope Head to head
Compare Mount Hope to nearby cities MOUNT HOPE VS
Platteville
Income $43,083 −33%
Home value $200,100 +105%
Population 11,815 +5473%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT HOPE VS
Dubuque
Income $65,845 +3%
Home value $204,800 +109%
Population 59,148 +27800%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT HOPE VS
Reedsburg
Income $75,028 +17%
Home value $229,100 +134%
Population 10,641 +4919%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT HOPE VS
La Crosse
Income $55,866 −13%
Home value $210,100 +115%
Population 50,784 +23855%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Hope, Wisconsin? Mount Hope, Wisconsin has about 230 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Hope, Wisconsin? The typical household in Mount Hope, Wisconsin earns about $64,063 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Hope, Wisconsin expensive? In Mount Hope, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $97,800, and the typical rent is about $641 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Hope, Wisconsin? About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Hope, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Hope, Wisconsin? About 14.0% of people in Mount Hope, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Hope, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Hope, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 62 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here