United States › Wisconsin › Mount Hope CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mount Hope Wisconsin · 186 residents · 0.28 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Hope is home to 186 people in Wisconsin. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $48,800, having more than doubled since 1990. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.4% of locals. The median age is 39.3, about 4 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
141 169 198 226 255 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Hope Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,813
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,000 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,016 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 6.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$48,800
+40%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $26,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$354
−32%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $394 in 1990
US average: $602
from 82.2% in 1990
15.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(166)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(183)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 10.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 83.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Hope Head to head
Compare Mount Hope to nearby cities MOUNT HOPE VS
Platteville
Income $43,083 +14%
Home value $200,100 +310%
Population 11,815 +5473%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT HOPE VS
Dubuque
Income $65,845 +74%
Home value $204,800 +320%
Population 59,148 +27800%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT HOPE VS
Reedsburg
Income $75,028 +98%
Home value $229,100 +369%
Population 10,641 +4919%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT HOPE VS
La Crosse
Income $55,866 +48%
Home value $210,100 +331%
Population 50,784 +23855%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Hope, Wisconsin? Mount Hope, Wisconsin has about 186 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mount Hope, Wisconsin? The typical household in Mount Hope, Wisconsin earns about $37,813 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Hope, Wisconsin expensive? In Mount Hope, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $48,800, and the typical rent is about $354 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Hope, Wisconsin? About 6.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Hope, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Hope, Wisconsin? About 1.4% of people in Mount Hope, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Hope, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Hope, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 18 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here