United States › Wisconsin › Hanover CITY · 2020 ACS
Hanover Wisconsin · 179 residents · 0.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 179 people, Hanover is a city in Wisconsin. Owners hold 91% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 31.8. People stay put here: 69% were in the same home a year ago. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of locals. The typical home is worth $99,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 31.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.7 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
109 142 176 209 242 2010 2020 2024 Hanover Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,094
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $60,750 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $20,659 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.0% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Education & health services 14.5%
Public administration 14.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$99,400
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $89,700 in 2019
US average: $265,253
from 74.0% in 2019
9.0% rent
2.16 people
−21%since 2019
from 2.74 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 1.5 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 100%(137)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 95%(170)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 23.9% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.4% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.4 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 94.8% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.7% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 64.2% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.6% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 2.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Hanover Head to head
Compare Hanover to nearby cities HANOVER VS
Janesville
Income $73,446 +44%
Home value $223,400 +125%
Population 66,929 +51384%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANOVER VS
Beloit
Income $62,663 +23%
Home value $156,500 +57%
Population 36,649 +28092%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANOVER VS
Roscoe
Income $93,036 +82%
Home value $227,800 +129%
Population 11,034 +8388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANOVER VS
Stoughton
Income $79,551 +56%
Home value $293,500 +195%
Population 13,256 +10097%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hanover, Wisconsin? Hanover, Wisconsin has about 179 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hanover, Wisconsin? The typical household in Hanover, Wisconsin earns about $51,094 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hanover, Wisconsin expensive? In Hanover, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $99,400.
How educated are people in Hanover, Wisconsin? About 20.5% of adults age 25 and over in Hanover, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hanover, Wisconsin? About 0.0% of people in Hanover, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here