United States › Wisconsin › Butte des Morts CITY · 2010 ACS
Butte des Morts Wisconsin · 962 residents · 1.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Butte des Morts is home to 962 people in Wisconsin. That is roughly 59% ahead of the Wisconsin median. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of locals. The median age is 41.9, about 5 years above the US median. The median household earns $82,000, about 56% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
744 831 919 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Butte des Morts Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,000
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $70,625 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $48,580 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 47.5% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.537 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.7%
Public administration 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$214,000
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $214,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$431
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $615 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 87.6% in 2011
14.4% rent
vs 4.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.40 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 27.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 54.5% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 98%(832)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(937)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data vs 35.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 94.3% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 14.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 20.0 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 87.4% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 6.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 3.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 19.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 49.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 17.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 89.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 38.1%(24)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.3%(21)
Share of the 63 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Butte des Morts Head to head
Compare Butte des Morts to nearby cities BUTTE DES MORTS VS
Oshkosh
Income $62,188 −24%
Home value $177,700 −17%
Population 67,460 +6240%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTTE DES MORTS VS
Neenah
Income $75,374 −8%
Home value $210,700 −2%
Population 27,638 +2498%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTTE DES MORTS VS
Fox Crossing
Income $79,187 −3%
Home value $248,100 +16%
Population 19,320 +1716%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTTE DES MORTS VS
Greenville
Income $117,977 +44%
Home value $357,400 +67%
Population 13,388 +1158%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Butte des Morts, Wisconsin? Butte des Morts, Wisconsin has about 962 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Butte des Morts, Wisconsin? The typical household in Butte des Morts, Wisconsin earns about $82,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Butte des Morts, Wisconsin expensive? In Butte des Morts, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $214,000, and the typical rent is about $431 a month.
How educated are people in Butte des Morts, Wisconsin? About 36.2% of adults age 25 and over in Butte des Morts, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Butte des Morts, Wisconsin? About 0.0% of people in Butte des Morts, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here