United States › Vermont › Wells CITY
Wells Vermont · 308 residents · 0.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Wells is home to 308 people in Vermont. The median age is 55.2, about 16 years above the US median. Getting to work takes 65 minutes on average. 94% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 55.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 5%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 388 / sq mi
−27%since 2023
from 533 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 34.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
293 338 383 427 472 2010 2020 2024 Wells Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $74,375
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $73,750 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $38,781 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 49.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 14.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.459 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 19.5%
Transportation & warehousing 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$194,000
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $198,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 82.2% in 2023
5.8% rent
from 42.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.23 people
−14%since 2023
from 2.60 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 10.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 13.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(370)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 81.8%(252)
from 27 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 19.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 60.0 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 92.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 5.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 61.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 34.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 5.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 87.1% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 19 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wells Head to head
Compare Wells to nearby cities WELLS VS
Rutland
Income $57,675 −22%
Home value $185,500 −4%
Population 15,363 +4888%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELLS VS
Glens Falls
Income $67,788 −9%
Home value $212,200 +9%
Population 14,383 +4570%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELLS VS
Glens Falls North
Income $77,881 +5%
Home value $308,100 +59%
Population 9,154 +2872%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELLS VS
West Glens Falls
Income $93,239 +25%
Home value $255,800 +32%
Population 10,050 +3163%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wells, Vermont? Wells, Vermont has about 308 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wells, Vermont? The typical household in Wells, Vermont earns about $74,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wells, Vermont expensive? In Wells, Vermont, the median home is worth about $194,000.
How educated are people in Wells, Vermont? About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Wells, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wells, Vermont? About 6.3% of people in Wells, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here