United States › Vermont › Websterville CITY
Websterville Vermont · 471 residents · 2.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Websterville is a city of 471 people in Vermont. At a median age of 48.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Few US cities rank higher on income. People stay put here: 75% were in the same home a year ago. Median home value sits at $171,700. Households here earn about 26% more than in Vermont as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 48.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 234 / sq mi
+10%since 2023
from 212 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 56.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
212 323 434 544 655 2010 2020 2024 Websterville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $101,923
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $74,135 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $45,554 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 47.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 3.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.291 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 14.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 7.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$171,700
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $159,600 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 71.7% in 2023
33.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.08 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 19.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 100%(427)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(471)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 43.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 33.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 78.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 32.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 52.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 11.9% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 20.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 26.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 87.5% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 59.8%(55)
Share of the 92 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Websterville Head to head
Compare Websterville to nearby cities WEBSTERVILLE VS
Barre
Income $65,625 −36%
Home value $210,400 +23%
Population 8,214 +1644%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEBSTERVILLE VS
Hanover
Income $153,281 +50%
Home value $842,600 +391%
Population 8,479 +1700%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEBSTERVILLE VS
Lebanon
Income $98,147 −4%
Home value $385,400 +124%
Population 15,481 +3187%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEBSTERVILLE VS
Essex Junction
Income $89,257 −12%
Home value $407,500 +137%
Population 10,921 +2219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Websterville, Vermont? Websterville, Vermont has about 471 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Websterville, Vermont? The typical household in Websterville, Vermont earns about $101,923 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Websterville, Vermont expensive? In Websterville, Vermont, the median home is worth about $171,700, and the typical rent is about $1,102 a month.
How educated are people in Websterville, Vermont? About 42.9% of adults age 25 and over in Websterville, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Websterville, Vermont? About 4.9% of people in Websterville, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here