United States › Vermont › Chittenden CITY
Chittenden Vermont · 93 residents · 0.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 93 people, Chittenden is a city in Vermont. Households here earn about 95% more than in Vermont as a whole. The median household earns $158,125, about 92% above the national median. The average commute runs 46 minutes. At a median age of 45.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 52% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
52% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 189 / sq mi
−24%since 2023
from 250 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 52.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
84 112 140 167 195 2020 2024 Chittenden Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $158,125
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $101,500 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $64,124 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 75.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.300 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$252,500
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $230,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 83.3% in 2023
17.5% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.28 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 13.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 55.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 80.5%(99)
Hispanic / Latino 14.6%(18)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 81.7%(76)
Hispanic / Latino 11.8%(11)
from 41 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 47.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 19.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.8 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 47.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 2.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 17.8% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 21.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 10.9% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 82.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 7.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 38.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 8.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 2 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chittenden Head to head
Compare Chittenden to nearby cities CHITTENDEN VS
Rutland
Income $57,675 −64%
Home value $185,500 −27%
Population 15,363 +16419%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHITTENDEN VS
Hanover
Income $153,281 −3%
Home value $842,600 +234%
Population 8,479 +9017%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHITTENDEN VS
Lebanon
Income $98,147 −38%
Home value $385,400 +53%
Population 15,481 +16546%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHITTENDEN VS
Claremont
Income $59,096 −63%
Home value $204,600 −19%
Population 13,032 +13913%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chittenden, Vermont? Chittenden, Vermont has about 93 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chittenden, Vermont? The typical household in Chittenden, Vermont earns about $158,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chittenden, Vermont expensive? In Chittenden, Vermont, the median home is worth about $252,500.
How educated are people in Chittenden, Vermont? About 52.1% of adults age 25 and over in Chittenden, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chittenden, Vermont? About 3.2% of people in Chittenden, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here