United States › Vermont › Barre CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Barre Vermont · 9,291 residents · 3.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Barre is home to 9,291 people in Vermont. 46% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Vermont median by roughly 26%. At a median age of 38.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households take in $30,393 at the median, 29% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 19%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 9K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Barre Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,393
−4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,010 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,627 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$87,900
−19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $82,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$473
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $382 in 1990
US average: $602
from 48.6% in 1990
54.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(9,431)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(236)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(8,931)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(156)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 76.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 51.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.3%(94)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.2%(114)
Share of the 514 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barre Head to head
Compare Barre to nearby cities BARRE VS
Hanover
Income $153,281 +404%
Home value $842,600 +859%
Population 8,479 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRE VS
Essex Junction
Income $89,257 +194%
Home value $407,500 +364%
Population 10,921 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRE VS
South Burlington
Income $106,667 +251%
Home value $443,400 +404%
Population 21,394 +160%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRE VS
Winooski
Income $79,522 +162%
Home value $381,500 +334%
Population 8,239 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barre, Vermont? Barre, Vermont has about 9,291 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Barre, Vermont? The typical household in Barre, Vermont earns about $30,393 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barre, Vermont expensive? In Barre, Vermont, the median home is worth about $87,900, and the typical rent is about $473 a month.
How educated are people in Barre, Vermont? About 17.3% of adults age 25 and over in Barre, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barre, Vermont? About 13.0% of people in Barre, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Has Barre, Vermont grown since 1990? Yes, Barre, Vermont has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 191 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here