United States › Virginia › Verona CITY · 2010 ACS
Verona Virginia · 4,239 residents · 7.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 4,239 people, Verona is a city in Virginia. That trails the Virginia median by roughly 31%. 3% of residents were born outside the United States. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $162,100, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Verona Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,109
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,263 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,630 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Public administration 2.9%
Education & health services 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$162,100
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$770
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $524 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.8% in 2000
28.8% rent
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.69 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.5%(3,438)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(23)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(3,681)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(117)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.5%(77)
Gulf War (1990s) 65.9%(147)
Share of the 223 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Verona Head to head
Compare Verona to nearby cities VERONA VS
Staunton
Income $65,581 +56%
Home value $259,200 +60%
Population 26,801 +543%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERONA VS
Fishersville
Income $83,671 +99%
Home value $348,900 +115%
Population 9,484 +128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERONA VS
Waynesboro
Income $59,994 +42%
Home value $245,500 +51%
Population 23,951 +475%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERONA VS
Stuarts Draft
Income $79,332 +88%
Home value $294,300 +82%
Population 11,780 +183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Verona, Virginia? Verona, Virginia has about 4,239 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Verona, Virginia? The typical household in Verona, Virginia earns about $42,109 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Verona, Virginia expensive? In Verona, Virginia, the median home is worth about $162,100, and the typical rent is about $770 a month.
How educated are people in Verona, Virginia? About 19.3% of adults age 25 and over in Verona, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Verona, Virginia? About 15.4% of people in Verona, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Verona, Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Verona, Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 760 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here