United States › Virginia › Loudoun Valley Estates CITY · 2010 ACS
Loudoun Valley Estates Virginia · 3,656 residents · 2.81 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,656 people, Loudoun Valley Estates is a city in Virginia. Households here earn about 150% more than in Virginia as a whole. Median household income runs $153,281, well clear of the $52,703 US median. 72% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Median home value sits at $627,100. 48% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
72% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 5K 7K 10K 12K 2010 2020 2024 Loudoun Valley Estates Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $153,281
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $175,260 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $54,490 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 95.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.249 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 11.1%
Public administration 6.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$627,100
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $589,100 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$2,001
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $2,001 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 97.6% in 2011
7.3% rent
vs 7.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.30 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 35.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.4 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 27.3%(827)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(17)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 27.5%(1,004)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(121)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 77.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 95.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 41.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 29.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 79.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 11.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 2.6% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 6.7% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 6.8% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 65.1% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 47.5% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 4.8% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.9%(1,291)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 91.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 8.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 57.1%(220)
Share of the 385 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Loudoun Valley Estates Head to head
Compare Loudoun Valley Estates to nearby cities LOUDOUN VALLEY ESTATES VS
Brambleton
Income $238,018 +55%
Home value $865,800 +38%
Population 24,537 +139%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOUDOUN VALLEY ESTATES VS
Broadlands
Income $241,042 +57%
Home value $896,900 +43%
Population 14,353 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOUDOUN VALLEY ESTATES VS
Ashburn
Income $154,978 +1%
Home value $699,300 +12%
Population 46,026 +348%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOUDOUN VALLEY ESTATES VS
Stone Ridge
Income $187,563 +22%
Home value $672,800 +7%
Population 16,603 +62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia? Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia has about 3,656 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia? The typical household in Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia earns about $153,281 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia expensive? In Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia, the median home is worth about $627,100, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia? About 72.1% of adults age 25 and over in Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia? About 1.1% of people in Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here