United States › Utah › Wallsburg CITY · 2010 ACS
Wallsburg Utah · 250 residents · 0.62 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wallsburg is a city of 250 people in Utah. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 4% of adults. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 35 minutes. 20.6% of people here live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
179 234 290 345 401 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wallsburg Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,917
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,313 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,165 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$253,300
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $160,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 91.6% in 2000
8.2% rent
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.98 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(271)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(244)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 48.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 34.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 83.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25%(1)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wallsburg Head to head
Compare Wallsburg to nearby cities WALLSBURG VS
Heber
Income $110,339 +130%
Home value $654,200 +158%
Population 19,651 +6260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLSBURG VS
Provo
Income $64,171 +34%
Home value $467,200 +84%
Population 114,527 +36964%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLSBURG VS
Orem
Income $83,342 +74%
Home value $472,300 +86%
Population 95,214 +30714%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLSBURG VS
Lindon
Income $120,956 +152%
Home value $675,500 +167%
Population 12,015 +3788%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wallsburg, Utah? Wallsburg, Utah has about 250 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wallsburg, Utah? The typical household in Wallsburg, Utah earns about $47,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wallsburg, Utah expensive? In Wallsburg, Utah, the median home is worth about $253,300.
How educated are people in Wallsburg, Utah? About 4.4% of adults age 25 and over in Wallsburg, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wallsburg, Utah? About 20.6% of people in Wallsburg, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wallsburg, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Wallsburg, Utah has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 23 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here