CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mendon

Utah · 1,339 residents · 1.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Logan metro area
Compare
The short version

Mendon is home to 1,339 people in Utah. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 52% of adults have a four-year degree. Growth has run 49% since 2000, or 441 more people. This skews young, with a median age of 34.4. 2% of residents were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
52% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,339
+49%since 2000
from 898 in 2000
1990 – 2025
34.4
+31%since 2000
from 26.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.58 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6088461K1K2K19902000201020202024Mendon
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.6%(89)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 98.4%(112)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 1411.1%(148)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 1911.8%(158)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246%(80)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 346.6%(88)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.2%(177)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414.2%(190)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 648.5%(114)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749%(121)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844%(53)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.7%(9)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$93,438
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,563 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$37,367
+135%since 2000
from $15,906 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
57.5%
+26.6 ptssince 2009
from 30.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
2.8%
−0.9 ptssince 2000
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade18.2%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade11.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Information7.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services3.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance2.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.2%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction2.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.9%
US avg: 2%
Transportation & warehousing1.5%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services1.2%
US avg: 0.8%
Professional, scientific, technical1.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration1.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$332,600
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $158,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$633
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $563 in 2000
US average: $1,124
88.0%
+6.3 ptssince 2000
from 81.6% in 2000
12.0% rent
3.19 people
−5%since 2009
from 3.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.6
−33%since 2009
from 5.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.8%(860)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2%(18)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.7%(1,241)
Black0.2%(3)
Hispanic / Latino3.8%(51)
Asian0.2%(3)
Other2.1%(28)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.7%(23)
Spaniard0.4%(5)
Ancestry
English42.8%(575)
German21.2%(285)
Danish8.3%(111)
Swiss8%(108)
Welsh6.2%(83)
Scottish4.5%(60)
American2.8%(38)
Italian2.7%(36)
Polish2.5%(33)
Irish1.8%(24)
Canadian1.4%(19)
Dutch1.4%(19)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish1.3%(18)
Austrian1.1%(15)
Croatian1%(13)
Iranian0.7%(9)
Norwegian0.6%(8)
Russian0.1%(2)
Section 05

Education

52.0%
+21.8 ptssince 2000
from 30.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
96.6%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 93.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
14.8%
+8.1 ptssince 2000
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.7 min
+44%since 2000
from 17.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
74.9%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 72.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
−10.4 ptssince 2011
from 10.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
70.8%
+7.4 ptssince 2011
from 63.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
75.5%
US average: 73.3%
43.9%
+7.5 ptssince 2009
from 36.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.8%
+5.3 ptssince 2009
from 44.5% in 2009
50.2%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 55.5% in 2009
1.7%
−2.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.4%
−6.2 ptssince 2013
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
96.9%
US average: 91.9%
86.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married22.8%(129)
Married73.9%(419)
Widowed0.4%(2)
Divorced3%(17)
Women 15+
Never married23%(119)
Married72.4%(375)
Widowed2.7%(14)
Divorced1.9%(10)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.4%
−6.2 ptssince 2013
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
70.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
19.2%
US average: 13.7%
12.7%
US average: 17.6%
5.3%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
89.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
17.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)8.1%(3)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)5.4%(2)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era48.6%(18)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II2.7%(1)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 37 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mendon

Head to head

Compare Mendon to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mendon, Utah?

Mendon, Utah has about 1,339 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mendon, Utah?

The typical household in Mendon, Utah earns about $93,438 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mendon, Utah expensive?

In Mendon, Utah, the median home is worth about $332,600, and the typical rent is about $633 a month.

How educated are people in Mendon, Utah?

About 52.0% of adults age 25 and over in Mendon, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mendon, Utah?

About 2.8% of people in Mendon, Utah live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mendon, Utah grown since 1990?

Yes, Mendon, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 652 residents, a change of about 95 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →