United States › Texas › West Alto Bonito CITY · 2010 ACS
West Alto Bonito Texas · 696 residents · 0.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Alto Bonito is home to 696 people in Texas. 80.8% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The median age is 24.9, younger than the US median of 37.2. Since 2011 the city has roughly tripled, up 451 people. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 67% less than in Texas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 24.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 29.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
159 418 677 935 1K 2010 2020 2024 West Alto Bonito Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,346
−76%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $70,385 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $9,838 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.225 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$60,300
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $48,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
12.7% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 5.57 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.7 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
Hispanic / Latino 100%(245)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino 99.9%(695)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 31.4% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 68.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 18.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 65.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 49.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to West Alto Bonito Head to head
Compare West Alto Bonito to nearby cities WEST ALTO BONITO VS
Rio Grande City
Income $44,577 +173%
Home value $113,200 +88%
Population 15,451 +1780%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST ALTO BONITO VS
Palmview
Income $43,963 +169%
Home value $113,600 +88%
Population 15,878 +1832%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST ALTO BONITO VS
La Homa
Income $36,895 +126%
Home value $109,200 +81%
Population 11,285 +1273%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST ALTO BONITO VS
Alton
Income $52,715 +222%
Home value $156,300 +159%
Population 24,138 +2836%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Alto Bonito, Texas? West Alto Bonito, Texas has about 696 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Alto Bonito, Texas? The typical household in West Alto Bonito, Texas earns about $16,346 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Alto Bonito, Texas expensive? In West Alto Bonito, Texas, the median home is worth about $60,300.
How educated are people in West Alto Bonito, Texas? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in West Alto Bonito, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Alto Bonito, Texas? About 80.8% of people in West Alto Bonito, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here