United States › Texas › West Alto Bonito CITY
West Alto Bonito Texas · 822 residents · 0.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
West Alto Bonito is a city of 822 people in Texas. 44.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. 60% of locals were born outside the United States. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 29.9, younger than the US median of 38.9. That trails the Texas median by roughly 48%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 29.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 7,148 / sq mi
+10%since 2023
from 6,478 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 22.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
159 418 677 935 1K 2010 2020 2024 West Alto Bonito Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,896
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $39,360 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $11,538 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 12.3% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 25.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.352 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 8.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$82,300
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $63,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 77.1% in 2023
25.8% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
3.43 people
−18%since 2023
from 4.16 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 42.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
Hispanic / Latino 100%(745)
2024
Hispanic / Latino 100%(822)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 17.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 42.1% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 17.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 66.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 19.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 14.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 25.3% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 50.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 44.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 12.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 52.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 25.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 39.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 87.7% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 39.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to West Alto Bonito Head to head
Compare West Alto Bonito to nearby cities WEST ALTO BONITO VS
Rio Grande City
Income $44,577 +9%
Home value $113,200 +38%
Population 15,451 +1780%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST ALTO BONITO VS
Palmview
Income $43,963 +7%
Home value $113,600 +38%
Population 15,878 +1832%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST ALTO BONITO VS
La Homa
Income $36,895 −10%
Home value $109,200 +33%
Population 11,285 +1273%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST ALTO BONITO VS
Alton
Income $52,715 +29%
Home value $156,300 +90%
Population 24,138 +2836%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Alto Bonito, Texas? West Alto Bonito, Texas has about 822 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Alto Bonito, Texas? The typical household in West Alto Bonito, Texas earns about $40,896 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Alto Bonito, Texas expensive? In West Alto Bonito, Texas, the median home is worth about $82,300.
How educated are people in West Alto Bonito, Texas? About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in West Alto Bonito, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Alto Bonito, Texas? About 44.9% of people in West Alto Bonito, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here