United States › Texas › Pueblo Nuevo CITY · 2010 ACS
Pueblo Nuevo Texas · 521 residents · 0.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 521 people, Pueblo Nuevo is a city in Texas. The median age is 24.2, younger than the US median of 37.2. The foreign-born share is 52%. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $29,300. 82% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 24.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 15.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
396 505 614 722 831 2010 2020 2024 Pueblo Nuevo Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,627
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $23,250 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $6,237 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 37.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 58.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.466 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 45.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$29,300
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $24,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
17.8% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 6.79 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 44.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 1.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
Hispanic / Latino 100%(733)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 1.2%(6)
Hispanic / Latino 97.7%(509)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 31.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.4% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 38.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 27.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 32.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Pueblo Nuevo Head to head
Compare Pueblo Nuevo to nearby cities PUEBLO NUEVO VS
Laredo
Income $63,915 +116%
Home value $193,500 +560%
Population 269,515 +52643%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO NUEVO VS
Roma
Income $24,579 −17%
Home value $94,400 +222%
Population 11,543 +2159%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO NUEVO VS
Alice
Income $48,676 +64%
Home value $131,100 +347%
Population 17,550 +3334%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO NUEVO VS
Rio Grande City
Income $44,577 +50%
Home value $113,200 +286%
Population 15,451 +2924%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas? Pueblo Nuevo, Texas has about 521 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas? The typical household in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas earns about $29,627 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pueblo Nuevo, Texas expensive? In Pueblo Nuevo, Texas, the median home is worth about $29,300.
How educated are people in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas? About 0.0% of people in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here