United States › Texas › Pueblo Nuevo CITY · 2020 ACS
Pueblo Nuevo Texas · 432 residents · 0.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pueblo Nuevo is home to 432 people in Texas. The median age is 27.2, younger than the US median of 38.8. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 35.8% of locals live below the federal poverty line. 39% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 27.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 19.3 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
396 505 614 722 831 2010 2020 2024 Pueblo Nuevo Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,661
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $31,000 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $7,557 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 4.8% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 55.2% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 14.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$99,400
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $95,800 in 2019
US average: $265,253
from 38.4% in 2019
12.1% rent
from 5.05 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
Hispanic / Latino 100%(737)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 2.8%(12)
Hispanic / Latino 97%(419)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.7% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 24.7% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 34.5 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 79.5% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 53.6% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 4.7% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 28.8% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 16.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.1%(3)
Share of the 13 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pueblo Nuevo Head to head
Compare Pueblo Nuevo to nearby cities PUEBLO NUEVO VS
Laredo
Income $63,915 +90%
Home value $193,500 +95%
Population 269,515 +52643%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO NUEVO VS
Roma
Income $24,579 −27%
Home value $94,400 −5%
Population 11,543 +2159%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO NUEVO VS
Alice
Income $48,676 +45%
Home value $131,100 +32%
Population 17,550 +3334%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO NUEVO VS
Rio Grande City
Income $44,577 +32%
Home value $113,200 +14%
Population 15,451 +2924%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas? Pueblo Nuevo, Texas has about 432 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas? The typical household in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas earns about $33,661 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pueblo Nuevo, Texas expensive? In Pueblo Nuevo, Texas, the median home is worth about $99,400.
How educated are people in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas? About 4.8% of adults age 25 and over in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas? About 35.8% of people in Pueblo Nuevo, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here