United States › Texas › Pinewood Estates CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Pinewood Estates Texas · 1,170 residents · 13.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,170 people, Pinewood Estates is a city in Texas. Households here earn about 109% more than in Texas as a whole. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $1,001 a month at the median. Median household income runs $56,402, well clear of the $30,130 US median. At a median age of 36.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.8
US median: 33.0
More educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.6 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pinewood Estates Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,402
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $72,917 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $28,350 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 0.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$90,200
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $130,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$1,001
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $958 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 94.9% in 2000
9.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(1,554)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(53)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(1,163)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 45.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 95.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 11.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 35.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.3%(11)
Share of the 72 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pinewood Estates Head to head
Compare Pinewood Estates to nearby cities PINEWOOD ESTATES VS
Lumberton
Income $107,623 +91%
Home value $291,900 +224%
Population 14,123 +832%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEWOOD ESTATES VS
Beaumont
Income $56,997 +1%
Home value $166,400 +84%
Population 112,967 +7352%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEWOOD ESTATES VS
Vidor
Income $62,192 +10%
Home value $131,400 +46%
Population 9,597 +533%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEWOOD ESTATES VS
Nederland
Income $77,570 +38%
Home value $208,300 +131%
Population 18,108 +1094%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pinewood Estates, Texas? Pinewood Estates, Texas has about 1,170 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Pinewood Estates, Texas? The typical household in Pinewood Estates, Texas earns about $56,402 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pinewood Estates, Texas expensive? In Pinewood Estates, Texas, the median home is worth about $90,200, and the typical rent is about $1,001 a month.
How educated are people in Pinewood Estates, Texas? About 24.8% of adults age 25 and over in Pinewood Estates, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pinewood Estates, Texas? About 4.4% of people in Pinewood Estates, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here