United States › Texas › New Chapel Hill CITY · 2010 ACS
New Chapel Hill Texas · 594 residents · 2.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
New Chapel Hill is a city of 594 people in Texas. Median home value sits at $88,800. The foreign-born share is 1%. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.4% of locals. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.7
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
296 467 637 807 978 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 New Chapel Hill Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,636
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,763 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,869 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 9.5%
Transportation & warehousing 8.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 8.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.3%
Public administration 1.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$88,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$881
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $561 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.0% in 2000
27.6% rent
from 38.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(530)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(13)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.7%(521)
Hispanic / Latino 8.8%(52)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 37.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.9%(12)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.4%(11)
Share of the 67 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to New Chapel Hill Head to head
Compare New Chapel Hill to nearby cities NEW CHAPEL HILL VS
Whitehouse
Income $99,458 +104%
Home value $253,800 +186%
Population 9,970 +1431%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CHAPEL HILL VS
Tyler
Income $67,486 +39%
Home value $235,300 +165%
Population 113,723 +17369%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CHAPEL HILL VS
Kilgore
Income $66,295 +36%
Home value $171,600 +93%
Population 13,531 +1978%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CHAPEL HILL VS
Henderson
Income $61,285 +26%
Home value $173,700 +96%
Population 13,496 +1973%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in New Chapel Hill, Texas? New Chapel Hill, Texas has about 594 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in New Chapel Hill, Texas? The typical household in New Chapel Hill, Texas earns about $48,636 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is New Chapel Hill, Texas expensive? In New Chapel Hill, Texas, the median home is worth about $88,800, and the typical rent is about $881 a month.
How educated are people in New Chapel Hill, Texas? About 25.6% of adults age 25 and over in New Chapel Hill, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in New Chapel Hill, Texas? About 7.4% of people in New Chapel Hill, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has New Chapel Hill, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, New Chapel Hill, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 241 residents, a change of about 68 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here