CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Midway North

Texas · 4,232 residents · 1.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the McAllen metro area
Compare
The short version

With 4,232 people, Midway North is a city in Texas. The median age is 29.8, younger than the US median of 38.8. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $83,000. 26.0% of locals live below the federal poverty line.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 29.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 68%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,232
+7%since 2000
from 3,946 in 2000
2000 – 2024
29.8
+41%since 2000
from 21.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.78 sq mi
Population, 20002024
3K4K4K5K5K2000201020202024Midway North
20244K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.5%(273)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.8%(331)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 149.6%(408)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 199.5%(404)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 249.7%(412)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.2%(518)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.5%(488)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.5%(570)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6410.6%(447)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 745.7%(242)
US avg: 10%
75 to 842.4%(102)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.9%(37)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,750
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,849 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$13,424
+158%since 2000
from $5,202 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
27.0%
+21.5 ptssince 2009
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
26.0%
−17.9 ptssince 2000
from 43.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade14.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance5.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical5.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food5.1%
US avg: 2%
Information4.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing3.5%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing2.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services2.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Retail trade2.2%
US avg: 10%
Construction0.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Public administration0.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$83,000
+68%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2024
$572
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $285 in 2000
US average: $1,124
84.0%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 82.6% in 2000
16.0% rent
4.52 people
+12%since 2009
from 4.05 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.1
−4%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic0.9%(35)
Black0.1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino99%(3,905)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic1.2%(52)
Black0%(2)
Hispanic / Latino98.4%(4,165)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican98.7%(3,914)
Ancestry
German10.7%(426)
American4.4%(175)
Italian2.7%(109)
French0.3%(12)
English0.3%(11)
Section 05

Education

14.5%
+11.5 ptssince 2000
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
62.2%
+31.8 ptssince 2000
from 30.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

36.6 min
+176%since 2000
from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
69.6%
−5.1 ptssince 2009
from 74.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
−11.5 ptssince 2009
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.9%
−3.8 ptssince 2011
from 12.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
61.2%
+4.3 ptssince 2011
from 56.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
62.4%
US average: 73.3%
22.0%
+15.4 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.5%
+3.8 ptssince 2009
from 45.7% in 2009
50.5%
−3.8 ptssince 2009
from 54.3% in 2009
25.5%
−14.2 ptssince 2009
from 39.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
36.7%
−7.9 ptssince 2013
from 44.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.5%
US average: 91.9%
85.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married52.9%(737)
Married46.5%(648)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0.6%(8)
Women 15+
Never married36.5%(444)
Married49.4%(600)
Widowed10.2%(124)
Divorced3.9%(47)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

36.7%
−7.9 ptssince 2013
from 44.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
33.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
2.1%
US average: 13.7%
5.4%
US average: 17.6%
24.1%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
37.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
28.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)87.2%(34)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)66.7%(26)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era12.8%(5)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 39 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Midway North

Head to head

Compare Midway North to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Midway North, Texas?

Midway North, Texas has about 4,232 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Midway North, Texas?

The typical household in Midway North, Texas earns about $39,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Midway North, Texas expensive?

In Midway North, Texas, the median home is worth about $83,000, and the typical rent is about $572 a month.

How educated are people in Midway North, Texas?

About 14.5% of adults age 25 and over in Midway North, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Midway North, Texas?

About 26.0% of people in Midway North, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →