CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Midway North

Texas · 3,946 residents · 1.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the McAllen metro area
Compare
The short version

Midway North is home to 3,946 people in Texas. The median age is 21.2, younger than the US median of 35.2. 43.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. 3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Households here earn about 45% less than in Texas as a whole. 83% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 21.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

3,946
−13%vs 2009
vs 4,537 in 2009
2000 – 2024
21.2
+1%vs 2009
vs 20.9 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
1.78 sq mi
Population, 20002024
3K4K4K5K5K2000201020202024Midway North
20244K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 512.2%(482)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 912.3%(487)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 1411.6%(458)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 1911.4%(450)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 249.1%(360)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.2%(559)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4413.1%(518)
US avg: 16%
45 to 548.5%(335)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 643.8%(151)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 742.7%(106)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 840.8%(30)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.3%(10)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$21,849
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $22,207 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$5,202
−23%vs 2009
vs $6,779 in 2009
US average: $21,522
43.9%
−9.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 53.6% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$32,900
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $48,500 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$285
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $463 in 2009
US average: $602
82.6%
+14.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 68.2% in 2009
17.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic1.2%(53)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino96.5%(4,378)
Asian2.3%(106)
2000
White, non-Hispanic0.9%(35)
Black0.1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino99%(3,905)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican96.5%(3,467)
Ancestry
American3.3%(117)
German1%(35)
English0.7%(25)
Section 05

Education

3.0%
+0.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 2.2% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
30.4%
−3.4 ptsvs 2009
vs 33.8% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
0.0%
−1.0 ptsvs 2009
vs 1.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

13.2 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married28.4%(329)
Married64.5%(746)
Widowed1.6%(18)
Divorced5.5%(64)
Women 15+
Never married28.6%(327)
Married61.4%(702)
Widowed6.4%(73)
Divorced3.7%(42)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

40.7%
−3.9 ptssince 2013
from 44.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
16.6%
−16.4 ptssince 2020
from 33.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.3%
+10.2 ptssince 2020
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.7%
+5.3 ptssince 2020
from 5.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.7%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
28.9%
−8.1 ptssince 2020
from 37.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
32.2%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 28.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Midway North

Head to head

Compare Midway North to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Midway North, Texas?

Midway North, Texas has about 3,946 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Midway North, Texas?

The typical household in Midway North, Texas earns about $21,849 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Midway North, Texas expensive?

In Midway North, Texas, the median home is worth about $32,900, and the typical rent is about $285 a month.

How educated are people in Midway North, Texas?

About 3.0% of adults age 25 and over in Midway North, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Midway North, Texas?

About 43.9% of people in Midway North, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →