United States › Texas › Gun Barrel City CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Gun Barrel City Texas · 5,145 residents · 6.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,145 people, Gun Barrel City is a city in Texas. The median age is 43.3, about 8 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. Growth has run 45% since 1990, or 1,596 more people. The average commute runs 33 minutes. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 43.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 46.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gun Barrel City Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,075
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,877 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,170 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 21.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$60,600
−23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $59,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$552
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $371 in 1990
US average: $602
from 82.4% in 1990
19.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(3,398)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(66)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(4,758)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(185)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 5.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 53.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 38.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 49.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.8%(79)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.3%(103)
Share of the 534 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gun Barrel City Head to head
Compare Gun Barrel City to nearby cities GUN BARREL CITY VS
Athens
Income $67,984 +126%
Home value $210,800 +248%
Population 13,870 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GUN BARREL CITY VS
Kaufman
Income $62,931 +109%
Home value $221,800 +266%
Population 10,717 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GUN BARREL CITY VS
Corsicana
Income $57,212 +90%
Home value $168,900 +179%
Population 25,487 +257%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GUN BARREL CITY VS
Ennis
Income $75,074 +150%
Home value $260,100 +329%
Population 25,694 +260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gun Barrel City, Texas? Gun Barrel City, Texas has about 5,145 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Gun Barrel City, Texas? The typical household in Gun Barrel City, Texas earns about $30,075 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gun Barrel City, Texas expensive? In Gun Barrel City, Texas, the median home is worth about $60,600, and the typical rent is about $552 a month.
How educated are people in Gun Barrel City, Texas? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Gun Barrel City, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gun Barrel City, Texas? About 14.9% of people in Gun Barrel City, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gun Barrel City, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Gun Barrel City, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,596 residents, a change of about 45 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here